Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Demo
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 69 new people
  • 74 new organizations
  • 83 new photos
  • 379 job history records for people in our database
  • 90 education records for people in our database
  • 159 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 342 new policy reports
  • 123 new personal financial disclosures
  • 59657 new tweets
  • 3754 new press releases
  • 65 new town halls
  • 38 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Bob Bennett (R-Utah) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, May 4, 2016
Alternate Name: Robert Foster Bennett

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     98 $120,100,700
With Other Members          202 $413,239,750
All Congressional                300 $533,340,450
All Sponsored Earmarks      317* $938,076,450*
Earmark Details Year

(desc)

Description (Bill) Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Draper City for construction of a culinary reservoir
(Interior)
$500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Draper City, Utah Draper City, Utah
View earmark details 2010 Dugway Field Test Improvements
(Defense)
$3,600,000 Rep. Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Dugway, Utah ITT Informations Systems
View earmark details 2010 Snow College, Ephraim, UT, for health professions education programs
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$600,000 Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) Ephraim, Utah Snow College (Ephraim, Utah)
View earmark details 2010 Pony Express Boulevard, Herriman, UT
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$0 Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) Herriman, Utah
View earmark details 2010 Reconstruction and Upgrade of 2300 West between 1900 South and the Interstate 15 West Frontage Road in Lehi, UT
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$1,500,000 Former Rep. Jim Matheson (D-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Lehi, Utah
View earmark details 2010 City of Linden for channel improvements in a stormwater detention and management area
(Interior)
$500,000 Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) Linden, Utah Lindon City, Utah
View earmark details 2010 Technical Support of Satellite Sensor Calibration for the Global Climate Observing System
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$400,000 No additional sponsors indicated Logan, Utah Utah State University Research Foundation Space Dynamics Laboratory
View earmark details 2010 Utah State University, Logan, UT, to establish a land-grant education and research network
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$750,000 No additional sponsors indicated Logan, Utah Utah State University
View earmark details 2010 Weber State University, Ogden, UT, for teacher education and curriculum development
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$500,000 Rep. Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Ogden, Utah Weber State University
View earmark details 2010 Weber State University, Ogden, UT, for curriculum development
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$100,000 Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) Ogden, Utah Weber State University
327 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )