Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 81 new people
  • 6 new organizations
  • 131 new photos
  • 446 job history records for people in our database
  • 188 education records for people in our database
  • 625 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 6 new people through the revolving door
  • 73 new policy reports
  • 21 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 63053 new tweets
  • 2850 new press releases
  • 85 new town halls
  • 28 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Bob Bennett (R-Utah) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, May 4, 2016
Alternate Name: Robert Foster Bennett

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     98 $120,100,700
With Other Members          202 $413,239,750
All Congressional                300 $533,340,450
All Sponsored Earmarks      317* $938,076,450*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Granite School District START program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$211,500 Former Rep. Jim Matheson (D-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Salt Lake City, Utah Granite School District (Salt Lake City, Utah)
View earmark details 2009 West Valley City for a state-of-the-art crime forensics lab
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$250,000 Former Rep. Chris Cannon (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
West Valley City, Utah West Valley City, Utah
View earmark details 2008 Utah State University Research Foundation, to develop modern infrared calibration capability for current and future remote sensing instruments
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$376,000 No additional sponsors indicated Logan, Utah Utah State University Research Foundation
View earmark details 2008 Uintah County, for methamphetamine enforcement and clean-up
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$470,000 No additional sponsors indicated Uintah, Utah Uintah County, Utah
View earmark details 2009 Uintah County Drug Court
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$200,000 Former Rep. Jim Matheson (D-UT) Vernal, Utah
View earmark details 2009 West Valley City, UT Public Safety Communications Equipment
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$150,000 Former Rep. Chris Cannon (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
West Valley City, Utah West Valley City, Utah
View earmark details 2009 Pleasant Grove City Police Department Technology
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$220,000 Former Rep. Chris Cannon (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Pleasant Grove, Utah Pleasant Grove (Utah) Police Department
View earmark details 2008 A Child is Missing, to assist law enforcement in finding missing children
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$70,500 Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) Utah A Child Is Missing Inc.
View earmark details 2008 BYU-Public School Partnership for statewide partnerships for delinquency prevention
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$282,000 No additional sponsors indicated Provo, Utah Brigham Young University-Public School Partnership
View earmark details 2009 Space Dynamics Laboratory to provide technical support to the satellite sensor calibration team' for the Global Climate Observing System
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Logan, Utah Utah State University Research Foundation Space Dynamics Laboratory
327 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )