Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 54 new people
  • 2 new organizations
  • 55 new photos
  • 152 job history records for people in our database
  • 81 education records for people in our database
  • 445 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 118 new policy reports
  • 14 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 115 new personal financial disclosures
  • 46625 new tweets
  • 3167 new press releases
  • 37 new town halls
  • 21 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Bob Bennett (R-Utah) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, May 4, 2016
Alternate Name: Robert Foster Bennett

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     98 $120,100,700
With Other Members          202 $413,239,750
All Congressional                300 $533,340,450
All Sponsored Earmarks      317* $938,076,450*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Salt Lake City-Mid Jordan LRT, Salt Lake City, UT
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$98,000,000 President *
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Salt Lake City, Utah
View earmark details 2009 Weber County to Salt Lake City Commuter Rail, UT
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$81,600,000 President *
Rep. Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Salt Lake City, Utah
View earmark details 2010 Weber County-Salt Lake City Commuter Rail, Salt Lake City, UT
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$80,000,000 President *
Rep. Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Salt Lake City, Utah
View earmark details 2008 Weber County to Salt Lake City Commuter Rail
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$78,400,000 President *
Rep. Rob Bishop (R-UT)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Utah
View earmark details 2009 Reading is Fundamental authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,803,000 alert Former Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
Former Rep. Rob Andrews (D-NJ)
Former Rep. Mike Arcuri (D-NY)
...more
Washington, District of Columbia
View earmark details 2009 National Writing Project for activities authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,291,000 alert Former Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
Former Rep. Shelley Berkley (D-NV)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D-OR)
...more
Berkeley, California National Writing Project
View earmark details 2009 Endangered Species Recovery Implementation Program
(Energy and Water)
$20,107,000 President *
Former Sen. Pete Domenici (R-NM)
Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT)
Former Sen. Ben Nelson (D-NE)
...more
View earmark details 2010 Rural Utah, UT
(Energy and Water)
$20,000,000 Former Rep. Jim Matheson (D-UT) Utah
View earmark details 2009 Mid Jordan Light Rail Extension, UT
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$20,000,000 Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) Utah
View earmark details 2008 Mid-Jordan Light Rail Extension
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$19,600,000 Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) Utah
327 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )