Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 66 new people
  • 35 new organizations
  • 305 new photos
  • 626 job history records for people in our database
  • 186 education records for people in our database
  • 1122 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 133 new policy reports
  • 50 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 28 new personal financial disclosures
  • 58795 new tweets
  • 2692 new press releases
  • 66 new town halls
  • 53 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

The wait is over for ex-lawmakers ready to lobby

by Roll Call on 01/19/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Stevens (R-Alaska) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Aug. 9, 2010
Alternate Name: Theodore Fulton Stevens

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     172 $549,060,750
With Other Members          27 $144,268,000
All Congressional                199 $693,328,750
All Sponsored Earmarks      208* $760,998,750*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(desc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Southeast Island School District, to develop interactive video conferencing to provide special education services to 9 isolated school sites in Southeast Alaska
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$95,000 No additional sponsors indicated Thorne Bay, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Southeast Alaska Independent Living, Inc., continuation of a joint recreation and employment project with the Tlingit-Haida Tribe
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$192,000 No additional sponsors indicated Juneau, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Southcentral Foundation to purchase equipment for the Primary Care Center
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$958,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska Southcentral Foundation
View earmark details 2008 Small Public Water System Technology Assistance Centers
(Interior)
$2,756,000 Sen. Kit Bond (R-MO)
Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)
Sen. Mitch McConnell (R-KY)
...more
Regional
View earmark details 2008 Skills Alaska, for statewide teacher training and mentoring program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$958,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Sitka Harbor Breakwater Upgrade
(Energy and Water)
$350,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 SE Seiners Capacity Reduction Program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$235,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Sea lion conservation and management research program, to establish a research program with local communities for sea lion conservation and management, Alaska Sea Otter and Steller Sea Lion Commission
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$202,100 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska Alaska Sea Otter and Steller Sea Lion Commission
View earmark details 2009 Sea Base Mobility and Interfaces
(Defense)
$5,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Rodent Control
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$112,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
209 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )