Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 254 new people
  • 84 new organizations
  • 218 new photos
  • 949 job history records for people in our database
  • 204 education records for people in our database
  • 657 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 8 new people through the revolving door
  • 131 new policy reports
  • 12 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 35 new personal financial disclosures
  • 50113 new tweets
  • 3277 new press releases
  • 37 new town halls
  • 29 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Democrats still shying away from town hall events

by Washington Free Beacon on 04/11/2016

Put the brakes on travel perks

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/04/2016

Some question Paulsen's free trips paid for by outside groups

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/03/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Stevens (R-Alaska) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Aug. 9, 2010
Alternate Name: Theodore Fulton Stevens

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     172 $549,060,750
With Other Members          27 $144,268,000
All Congressional                199 $693,328,750
All Sponsored Earmarks      208* $760,998,750*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(desc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Promoting healthy wild salmon fisheries
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$376,000 Rep. Don Young (R-AK) Yukon River, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Positive train control technology, Alaska Railroad
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$735,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2009 Pedestrian Access Bridge Training Area
(Military Construction)
$2,950,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fort Wainwright, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 PARC/Multi-Brigade Training Requirements
(Defense)
$15,100,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Operational Upgrades for Building 9480
(Defense)
$9,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 North Slope Borough, for an early education program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$287,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska Borough of North Slope, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Nome Harbor Improvements
(Energy and Water)
$1,476,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Nome Harbor
(Energy and Water)
$1,551,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Ninilchik Harbor
(Energy and Water)
$329,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 New Crop Opportunities
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$330,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska University of Alaska System
209 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )