Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 66 new people
  • 35 new organizations
  • 305 new photos
  • 626 job history records for people in our database
  • 186 education records for people in our database
  • 1122 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 133 new policy reports
  • 50 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 28 new personal financial disclosures
  • 58795 new tweets
  • 2692 new press releases
  • 66 new town halls
  • 53 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

The wait is over for ex-lawmakers ready to lobby

by Roll Call on 01/19/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Stevens (R-Alaska) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Aug. 9, 2010
Alternate Name: Theodore Fulton Stevens

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     172 $549,060,750
With Other Members          27 $144,268,000
All Congressional                199 $693,328,750
All Sponsored Earmarks      208* $760,998,750*
Earmark Details Year

(desc)

Description (Bill) Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Bering Straits Native Corporation, funds will be used for the construction and expansion of the site pad for the quarry
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$551,250 No additional sponsors indicated Nome, Alaska Bering Straits Native Corp.
View earmark details 2008 Barrow Coastal Storm Damage Reduction
(Energy and Water)
$394,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Alaska Native Educational Equity
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$33,315,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Automotive Research Equipment Purchase
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Atka Boat Harbor
(Energy and Water)
$0 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Alaska National Guard Counter-Drug Program
(Defense)
$2,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska Alaska National Guard
View earmark details 2008 Alaska Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired, partnership with the Lions Club to expand low vision services to Alaskans
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$239,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska Alaska Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired; Lions Club International District 49A
View earmark details 2008 Assisting smaller fisheries-dependent coastal communities, funds will be used to assist the smaller fisheries-dependent coastal communities of the Gulf of Alaska with the regulatory process by participating on research boards, and developing management plans, Gulf of Alaska Coastal Communities Coalition
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$188,000 Rep. Don Young (R-AK) Alaska
View earmark details 2008 ARSC
(Defense)
$4,000,000 Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-AK) Alaska Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
View earmark details 2008 Alaska Multiple Sclerosis Center, for multiple sclerosis related activities
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$143,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska Alaska Multiple Sclerosis Center (Anchorage)
209 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )