Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 188 new people
  • 103 new organizations
  • 368 new photos
  • 965 job history records for people in our database
  • 299 education records for people in our database
  • 992 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 57 new people through the revolving door
  • 124 new policy reports
  • 9 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 21 new personal financial disclosures
  • 49689 new tweets
  • 3140 new press releases
  • 61 new town halls
  • 38 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Democrats still shying away from town hall events

by Washington Free Beacon on 04/11/2016

Put the brakes on travel perks

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/04/2016

Some question Paulsen's free trips paid for by outside groups

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/03/2016

Study: Clinton's office produced lobbyists faster than Sanders'

by Washington Examiner on 04/01/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Craig Thomas (R-Wyoming) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 4, 2007
Alternate Name: Craig Lyle Thomas

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     1 $445,000
With Other Members          10 $6,425,000
All Congressional                11 $6,870,000
All Sponsored Earmarks      11* $6,870,000*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 National Rural Water Association
(Interior)
$7,580,000 alert Rep. Rodney Alexander (R-LA)
Rep. John E. Peterson (R-PA)
Rep. Todd Tiahrt (R-KS)
...more
Various Locations National Rural Water Association
View earmark details 2008 17-Mile Road Reconstruction
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$2,058,000 Rep. Barbara Cubin (R-WY)
Sen. John Barrasso (R-WY)
Sen. Mike Enzi (R-WY)
...more
Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming
View earmark details 2008 Tri-State predator control program
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$986,000 Rep. Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Sen. Larry Craig (R-ID)
Sen. Mike Enzi (R-WY)
...more
Montana; Wyoming Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
View earmark details 2008 Interstate 25 Reconstruction, Glenrock to Hat Six
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$931,000 Rep. Barbara Cubin (R-WY)
Sen. Mike Enzi (R-WY)
Wyoming
View earmark details 2008 Sugarbeet Research
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$698,000 Rep. Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Sen. Larry Craig (R-ID)
Sen. Mike Crapo (R-ID)
...more
Kimberly, Idaho
View earmark details 2008 Greater Yellowstone Interagency Brucellosis Committee
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$692,000 Rep. Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Sen. Max Baucus (D-MT)
Sen. Larry Craig (R-ID)
...more
Montana; Wyoming Idaho State Department of Agriculture; Montana Department of Livestock; Wyoming Livestock Board
View earmark details 2008 Jackson Hole Environmental Restoration
(Energy and Water)
$445,000 No additional sponsors indicated Jackson, Wyoming
View earmark details 2008 Separated Grade Crossing
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$343,000 Sen. Mike Enzi (R-WY) Torrington, Wyoming
View earmark details 2008 Animal Disease Research
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$258,000 Rep. Barbara Cubin (R-WY)
Sen. Mike Enzi (R-WY)
Wyoming
View earmark details 2008 Wolf monitoring in ID, MT, WY
(Interior)
$246,000 Rep. Mike Simpson (R-ID)
Sen. Larry Craig (R-ID)
Sen. Mike Crapo (R-ID)
...more
Montana; Wyoming
12 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )