LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 40 new people
  • 52 new organizations
  • 124 new photos
  • 588 job history records for people in our database
  • 118 education records for people in our database
  • 353 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 22 new policy reports
  • 12 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 53 new personal financial disclosures
  • 42471 new tweets
  • 4267 new press releases
  • 22 new town halls
  • 56 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
TSA Body Scanner Lobbyist Takes Congressional Job Overseeing Spending on TSA Security

by The Intercept on 05/27/2015

Justice Alito's Son Quits Gibson Dunn for Capitol Hill Job

by Legal Times on 05/27/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 05/26/2015

Cochran's bride may continue as staff member

by Hattiesburg (Miss.) American on 05/26/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. John Adler (D-New Jersey, 3rd) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, April 4, 2011
Alternate Name: John Herbert Adler

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     7 $6,185,000
With Other Members          9 $28,794,000
All Congressional                16 $34,979,000
All Sponsored Earmarks      19* $36,798,000*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Base Civil Engineering Complex
(Military Construction)
$9,700,000 Rep. Frank LoBiondo (R-NJ)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
...more
McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Warfighter and Family Support Center
(Military Construction)
$7,900,000 Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Barnegat Inlet to Little Egg Harbor Inlet, NJ
(Energy and Water)
$4,844,000 Rep. Steve Rothman (D-NJ)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
...more
New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Re-establishing Ties: The Road from Warrior to the Community
(Defense)
$3,000,000 Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Rep. Chris Smith (R-NJ)
...more
Trenton, New Jersey New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs
View earmark details 2010 Mobile Integrated Diagnostic and Data Analysis
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Marlton, New Jersey L-3 Communications Corp.
View earmark details 2010 Advanced Capability Build 12 and 14
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Moorestown, New Jersey Lockheed Martin Mission Systems and Sensors
View earmark details 2010 Voyage Repair Team Tool Management
(Defense)
$1,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated Toms River, New Jersey Specialty Systems Inc.
View earmark details 2010 Edwin B. Forsythe National Wildlife Refuge
(Interior)
$1,100,000 President *
Rep. Frank LoBiondo (R-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (D-NJ)
Rep. Albio Sires (D-NJ)
...more
New Jersey U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
View earmark details 2010 Portable Armored Wall System
(Defense)
$1,000,000 Rep. Rob Bishop (R-UT) Marlton, New Jersey Dynamic Defense Materials LLC
View earmark details 2010 Tactical Metal Fabrication System (TacFab)
(Defense)
$800,000 Rep. Rob Andrews (D-NJ)
Rep. Tom Cole (R-OK)
Rep. Leonard Lance (R-NJ)
...more
New Jersey; Ohio; Oklahoma IMTEC Corp.; buyCASTINGS; Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.; Sea Box Inc.
19 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )