Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 109 new people
  • 13 new organizations
  • 156 new photos
  • 466 job history records for people in our database
  • 139 education records for people in our database
  • 949 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 65 new people through the revolving door
  • 11 new policy reports
  • 1 new trip to our privately funded travel database
  • 43 new personal financial disclosures
  • 58877 new tweets
  • 2167 new press releases
  • 90 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Lois Capps (D-California, 24th) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Lois Grimsrud Capps

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 57 $145,669
    Trips Taken 30 $104,054
    Top Staff Traveler 5 $20,512 - Casalotti, Adriane M.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Siahaan, Erick M.
04/04/16-04/05/16
Internet Association New York, NY
Visited five global Internet companies' facilities; discussed patent reform, sharing economy and pri... more
$561.94
View trip details View original PDF Rubinfield, Sarah Ethington
12/10/15-12/11/15
United Nations Foundation New York, NY
Met with United Nations officials on issues related to counterterrorism.
$1,012.50
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
11/08/15-11/13/15
United Nations Foundation Juba, South Sudan - Bentiu, South Sudan
Met with the South Sudanese president, United Nations peacekeepers, community stakeholders and USAID... more
$9,999.32
View trip details View original PDF Tolliver, Chantelle Marie
08/17/15-08/26/15
International Republican Institute Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan - Ulan Bator, Mongolia
Met with Mongolian and Kyrgyz officials to assess the House Democracy Partnership's programs.
$4,502.25
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
08/18/13-08/23/13
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Inc. Amman, Jordan
Visited Syrian refugee camps and local NGOs dealing with refugee and women's issues, including USAID... more
$10,255.15
View trip details View original PDF Casalotti, Adriane M.
08/18/13-08/23/13
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Inc. Amman, Jordan
Visited Syrian refugee camps and local NGOs dealing with refugee and women's issues, including USAID... more
$5,491.45
View trip details View original PDF Casalotti, Adriane M.
05/23/13-06/01/13
Population Services International - Management Sciences for Health - ... more Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Attended briefings, performed site visits, met with government officials and U.S. nonprofit organiza... more
$5,125.57
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
04/02/13-04/07/13
Aspen Institute Istanbul, Turkey
Attended a conference titled, "The U.S. Role in a Rapidly Changing Middle East"; discussed topics re... more
$6,821.00
View trip details View original PDF Casalotti, Adriane M.
10/16/11-10/21/11
United Nations Foundation - Waggener Edstrom Worldwide Inc. Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Attended global health meetings with the U.S. Embassy, all U.N. agencies operating in Ethiopia, Ethi... more
$8,425.00
View trip details View original PDF Rubinfield, Sarah Ethington
05/19/11-05/20/11
American Youth Policy Forum New York, NY
Attended meetings and events as part of an educational policy conference, visited local schools to s... more
$724.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Casalotti, Adriane M.
05/16/11-05/17/11
Campaign for Public Health Atlanta, GA
Attended roundtable discussions with CDC leaders and toured lab facilities
$368.96
View trip details View original PDF Casalotti, Adriane M.
05/05/11-05/07/11
Humpty Dumpty Institute New York, NY
Attended briefings with U.N. public health officials
$1,101.40
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
11/06/10-11/07/10
American Public Health Association Denver, CO
Attend breakfast reception with the executive director of APHA and APHA's awards ceremony
$842.60
View trip details View original PDF Haddad, Amy Fisher
11/06/10-11/07/10
American Public Health Association Denver, CO
Attend APHA's 138th Annual Meeting and Expo in Denver, Colo. During the meeting, celebrate individua... more
$951.40
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
05/17/10-05/17/10
Campaign for Public Health Atlanta, GA
Attended meetings to discuss the important role public health and disease control and prevention pla... more
$355.89
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
04/19/10-04/20/10
Yale University School of Nursing New Haven, CT
Rep. Capps was the keynote speaker at the annual Belles lecture hosted by the Yale School of Nursing... more
$559.98
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
02/12/10-02/19/10
J Street Education Fund Inc. - Churches for Middle East Peace Tel Aviv, Israel - Jerusalem, Israel - ... more
Opportunities to learn more about the Israeli-Palestinian conflict
$8,249.74
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
02/14/09-02/20/09
Aspen Institute Amman, Jordan
Attended Aspen Institute's conference on Islam
$17,277.00
View trip details View original PDF Haddad, Amy Fisher
02/11/09-02/12/09
Woman's Day New York, NY
Attended an awards ceremony and accepted an award on behalf of Rep. Capps
$668.00
View trip details View original PDF Rep. Lois Capps (D-CA)
05/28/08-05/29/08
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute Monterey, CA
Meetings and panel discussion on ocean-related topics
$993.34
Pricey Hotels
57 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 Next Last