LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 2006 new people
  • 2699 new organizations
  • 476 new photos
  • 308 job history records for people in our database
  • 108 education records for people in our database
  • 1190 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 10 new policy reports
  • 134 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 1423 new personal financial disclosures
  • 38413 new tweets
  • 5371 new press releases
  • 31 new town halls
  • 22 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Russ Carnahan (D-Missouri, 3rd) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated
Alternate Name: John Russell Carnahan

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 35 $178,621
    Trips Taken 17 $143,689
    Top Staff Traveler 5 $16,830 - Haldeman, Jeremy K.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
01/18/12-01/19/12
Humpty Dumpty Institute - United Nations Foundation New York, NY
Attended 39th Congressional Delegation to the U.N.; participated in briefings with U.N. officials
$804.00
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
10/16/11-10/17/11
Intelligent Transportation Society of America Orlando, FL
Attended 18th World Congress on ITS; participated in sessions, exhibit hall tour and technology show... more
$895.00
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
08/07/11-08/18/11
American Israel Education Foundation Jerusalem, Israel - Tel Aviv, Israel
Attended American Israel Education Fund's "Educational Seminar in Israel;" participated in meetings ... more
$23,421.80
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
06/26/11-07/01/11
U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress - Robert Bosch Foundation Berlin, Germany - Potsdam, Germany - ... more
Participated in programming for the Congressional Study Group on Germany's Annual Congress-Bundestag... more
$6,785.66
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
02/25/11-02/25/11
Maritime Trades Department, AFL-CIO Orlando, FL
Attended Maritime Trades Department Executive Board Meeting with affiliates from across the country,... more
$516.40
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
05/13/10-05/16/10
U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress St. Louis, MO
Meetings between members of Congress and members of the German Bundestag on the financial crisis, Ge... more
$1,301.30
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
05/26/09-05/31/09
German Marshall Fund of the United States - U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress - ... more Berlin, Germany - Cologne, Germany
Met with German lawmakers regarding U.S.-German relations, the global financial crisis, and the secu... more
$7,339.92
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
02/13/09-02/21/09
German Marshall Fund of the United States Elmau, Germany - Berlin, Germany - ... more
Attended meetings with the Bundestag, the German parliament; had a series of working sessions with l... more
$23,858.91
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
05/15/08-05/18/08
U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress Salt Lake City, UT
Engaged in meetings and panel discussions with key players in global climate change, U.S.-China rela... more
$2,782.52
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
02/15/08-02/24/08
Population Action International Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Broaden understanding of Ethiopian development challenges
$18,420.00
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
11/26/07-11/28/07
American Shipbuilding Association Naples, FL
To attend a series of workshops and meetings between members of Congress and industry leaders regard... more
$1,382.65
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
05/25/07-06/01/07
U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress Ankara, Turkey - Istanbul, Turkey
Meetings with Turkish Prime Minister, elected officials, military, religious and business leaders
$12,084.82
View trip details View original PDF See corresponding Foreign Gift Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
03/30/07-04/05/07
Friedrich Naumann Foundation - German Marshall Fund of the United States - ... more Hamburg, Germany - Berlin, Germany
Roundtable discussions with German Bundestag members on subjects such as NATO, and meetings with Ger... more
$15,306.58
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
06/02/06-06/05/06
Congressional Study Group on Germany - U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress Nantucket, MA
To participate in 23rd Annual Congress-Bundestag seminar, a forum of U.S. and German legislators to ... more
$6,065.28
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
08/08/05-08/15/05
American Israel Education Foundation Tel Aviv, Israel
Education mission
$16,020.14
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
04/29/05-04/30/05
Democratic Leadership Council New Orleans, LA - St. Louis, MO
Congressional outreach strategy
$4,068.60
View trip details View original PDF Carnahan, Rep. Russ (D-MO)
01/13/05-01/15/05
Alliance for Health Reform Aventura, FL
Educational mission
$2,635.60
17 results