LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 122 new people
  • 109 new organizations
  • 731 new photos
  • 748 job history records for people in our database
  • 323 education records for people in our database
  • 1228 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 51 new people through the revolving door
  • 27 new policy reports
  • 11 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 76 new personal financial disclosures
  • 44395 new tweets
  • 3739 new press releases
  • 80 new town halls
  • 88 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
MoveOn plans ‘mass mobilization’ to save Iran deal

by Washington Post on 07/23/2015

Hudson Valley lawmakers traveling the globe

by Poughkeepsie (N.Y.) Journal on 07/23/2015

Voices: Time to reform congressional travel

by USA Today on 07/20/2015

Experts: Congress under pressure on overtime rules

by Roll Call on 07/16/2015

Trips Rep. Lane Evans (D-Illinois, 17th) - Privately Financed Travel
Retired, Died, Nov. 5, 2014
Alternate Name: Lane Allen Evans

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 9 $15,040
    Trips Taken 1 $297
    Top Staff Traveler 2 $7,203 - Gash, Kevin J.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Bergquist, Janna M.
08/16/06-08/18/06
Illinois Farm Bureau Chicago, IL
An educational tour to provide opportunities for Illinois congressional staff to learn more about is... more
$822.64
View trip details View original PDF Krenrich, Stephanie Lynn
01/23/06-01/23/06
PJM Interconnection LLC Valley Forge, PA
Visit PJM control room, as well as discuss energy prices and the impact of passage of the Energy Pol... more
$132.79
View trip details View original PDF Krenrich, Stephanie Lynn
08/09/05-08/12/05
Illinois Farm Bureau - Illinois Beef Association - ... more Chicago, IL - Urbana, IL
To learn about issues important to farmers in Illinois and other aspects of agriculture policy; disc... more
$887.75
View trip details View original PDF Evans, Rep. Lane (D-IL)
08/04/04-08/05/04
Vietnam Veterans of America Nashville, TN
To give an address to the national leadership conference of the Vietnam Veterans of America
$297.38
View trip details View original PDF Gash, Kevin J.
01/11/04-01/17/04
U.S.-Vietnam Trade Council Hanoi, Vietnam - Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
We explored U.S.-Vietnam trade relations and opportunities. We were also briefed on the status of th... more
$5,292.00
View trip details View original PDF McCarthy, Mary Ellen
03/20/03-03/23/03
Suffolk University Law School Boston, MA
Speak to attorneys at Suffolk University Law School Elder Institute concerning veterans issues
$397.40
View trip details View original PDF O'Donnell, Thomas A. (Tom)
01/02/02-01/10/02
American Israel Education Foundation Tel Aviv, Israel - Jerusalem, Israel - ... more
Fact-finding
$2,131.26
View trip details View original PDF Gash, Kevin J.
09/18/01-09/26/01
Witness for Peace Bogota, Colombia - Popayan, Colombia
Fact-finding of U.S. foreign policy in Columbia
$1,911.00
View trip details View original PDF King, Dennis J.
06/01/01-06/08/01
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago (Ill.) Tel Aviv, Israel
Fact-finding trip to Israel with fellow staff members of Illinois congressional delegation
$3,168.00
9 results