LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 91 new people
  • 48 new organizations
  • 525 new photos
  • 580 job history records for people in our database
  • 232 education records for people in our database
  • 938 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 23 new people through the revolving door
  • 258 new policy reports
  • 21 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 35 new personal financial disclosures
  • 44512 new tweets
  • 3467 new press releases
  • 141 new town halls
  • 52 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Dems plot fewer town halls while mulling Iran

by The Hill on 07/30/2015

Hudson Valley lawmakers traveling the globe

by Poughkeepsie (N.Y.) Journal on 07/23/2015

MoveOn plans ‘mass mobilization’ to save Iran deal

by Washington Post on 07/23/2015

Voices: Time to reform congressional travel

by USA Today on 07/20/2015

Trips Rep. Mark Kirk (R-Illinois, 10th) - Privately Financed Travel
Ran for Senate
Alternate Name: Mark Steven Kirk

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 65 $284,269
    Trips Taken 12 $91,025
    Top Staff Traveler 11 $33,908 - Windon, Jeannette M.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Windon, Jeannette M.
08/11/04-08/16/04
Gilead Sciences Inc. San Francisco, CA
An educational seminar on HIV-AIDS and Hepatitis B including treatments, research and development, a... more
$1,547.00
View trip details View original PDF Windon, Jeannette M.
04/02/04-04/10/04
Government of Jordan Amman, Jordan
Fact-finding trip on U.S. assistance to Jordan, U.S. and Jordan relations and Jordan's policy in the... more
$1,912.00
View trip details View original PDF Windon, Jeannette M.
02/15/04-02/21/04
Christian Freedom International - Human Rights Action Center - ... more Bangkok, Thailand - Mae Sot, Thailand
To learn about situation inside Burma, refugees from Burma and U.S.-funded programs to support Burma... more
$1,512.00
View trip details View original PDF Kirk, Rep. Mark (R-IL)
02/07/04-02/10/04
Loyola University Chicago Palm Beach, FL
Attend board of trustees annual meeting
$1,656.40
View trip details View original PDF O'Brien, Douglas S. (Doug)
01/09/04-01/15/04
Qatar Center for Futuristic Studies Doha, Qatar
Educational and cultural exchange; meetings with government ministers, U.S. diplomats; review of new... more
$7,700.00
View trip details View original PDF Garber, Caryn E.
08/18/03-08/25/03
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago (Ill.) Israel
To further strengthen the U.S.-Israel alliance
$4,800.00
View trip details View original PDF Kirk, Rep. Mark (R-IL)
08/18/03-08/25/03
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago (Ill.) Tel Aviv, Israel
Meetings with government officials, to further strengthen U.S.-Israeli alliance
$9,600.00
View trip details View original PDF Windon, Jeannette M.
08/14/03-08/21/03
Armenian Assembly of America Inc. Yerevan, Armenia - Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan
To investigate and evaluate USAID programs, political and economic situation in Armenia
$3,287.00
View trip details View original PDF O'Brien, Douglas S. (Doug)
08/06/03-08/09/03
Caterpillar Inc. - Illinois Tool Works Inc. - ... more Chicago, IL
Staff trip to view various manufacturing operations and discuss challenges and legislative issues fa... more
$707.09
View trip details View original PDF O'Brien, Douglas S. (Doug)
03/21/03-03/24/03
Tribune Co. Phoenix, AZ
Meetings with senior executives regarding communications issues and presented overview of public pol... more
$2,045.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF O'Brien, Douglas S. (Doug)
02/14/03-02/19/03
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Amsterdam, Netherlands
Examine enriched uranium facility and nuclear medicine facility
$3,563.18
View trip details View original PDF DePree, Sage Lansing
01/19/03-01/25/03
Population Action International Lusaka, Zambia
Family planning-reproductive health and AIDS services fact-finding trip
$7,650.00
View trip details View original PDF Windon, Jeannette M.
12/09/02-12/19/02
International Campaign for Tibet New Delhi, India - Kathmandu, Nepal - ... more
Investigate Tibetan refugees
$3,600.00
View trip details View original PDF McKiernan, James A.
05/30/02-06/01/02
American Airlines - Orbitz Inc. Chicago, IL
Fact-finding regarding Orbitz
$779.00
View trip details View original PDF Windon, Jeannette M.
04/15/02-04/16/02
Population Resource Center New York, NY
Attend board meeting
$389.75
View trip details View original PDF Bundy, Reed
03/30/02-04/06/02
Chinese International Economic Cooperative Association Taipei, Taiwan
Fact-finding and educational visit
$4,480.00
View trip details View original PDF O'Brien, Douglas S. (Doug)
01/12/02-01/19/02
Population Action International - U.S. Committee for the United Nations Population Fund Mexico City, Mexico - Chiapas, Mexico - ... more
Examine health care facilities in urban and rural Mexican communities
$4,111.64
View trip details View original PDF Windon, Jeannette M.
01/06/02-01/15/02
Global Health Council Abidjan, Ivory Coast - Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Study HIV-AIDS situation
$3,172.32
View trip details View original PDF Garber, Caryn E.
11/17/01-11/25/01
American Jewish Committee Tel Aviv, Israel - Haifa, Israel
Observe and study Israeli defense situation
$3,956.00
View trip details View original PDF Kirk, Rep. Mark (R-IL)
11/17/01-11/25/01
American Jewish Committee Tel Aviv, Israel - Jerusalem, Israel - ... more
Observe and study Israeli defense situation and meet with Israeli and Jordanian officials
$12,766.00
65 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 Next Last