LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 2009 new people
  • 2714 new organizations
  • 356 new photos
  • 292 job history records for people in our database
  • 102 education records for people in our database
  • 759 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 7 new policy reports
  • 139 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 901 new personal financial disclosures
  • 36858 new tweets
  • 6744 new press releases
  • 24 new town halls
  • 15 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Charlie Norwood (R-Georgia, 10th) - Privately Financed Travel
Died in Office, Feb. 13, 2007
Alternate Name: Charles Whitlow Norwood Jr.

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 16 $34,259
    Trips Taken 11 $25,943
    Top Staff Traveler 1 $5,350 - Derge Massey, Mary Jennifer


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Belair, Brendan M.
11/17/06-11/19/06
American Sugar Cane League New Orleans, LA
To witness first hand the operations of the sugar cane industry. To better understand the importance... more
$897.34
View trip details View original PDF Louer, Gregory M. (Greg)
01/07/05-01/09/05
American Benefits Institute - National Chamber Foundation West Virginia
Congressional pension reform
$995.00
View trip details View original PDF Whitlock, Rodney Lee
03/14/04-03/16/04
Roanoke College Salem, VA
Lecture for three classes
$213.02
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
11/01/03-11/03/03
Rhode Island Medical Association Providence, RI - Atlanta, GA
RIMS conference - keynote speech
$2,424.39
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
10/23/03-10/27/03
American Dental Association San Francisco, CA
Speak at ADA annual meeting
$2,436.40
View trip details View original PDF Derge Massey, Mary Jennifer (Jennie)
08/16/03-08/24/03
Chinese International Economic Cooperative Association Taipei, Taiwan
Fact-finding and educational visit
$5,350.00
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
01/16/03-01/19/03
Harvard University Aventura, FL
Participate in health policy conference
$3,516.74
View trip details View original PDF Smith, Lemuel O. (Lem)
05/30/02-05/31/02
Electric Power Supply Association Farmington, PA
Wholesale energy marketplace
$861.57
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
05/18/02-05/20/02
American Lung Association - American Thoracic Society Atlanta, GA
Serve as plenary speaker
$2,671.00
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
05/04/02-05/07/02
National Cable and Telecommunications Association New Orleans, LA
Attend cable 2002 convention, participate and speak at public policy lunch
$3,750.19
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
04/04/02-04/05/02
Brown University Providence, RI
Speaking event
$1,595.50
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
12/26/01-12/28/01
RRI Energy Inc. Houston, TX
Breakfast breifing and hunting excursion
$855.50
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
08/16/01-08/19/01
American Dental Association Denver, CO
Keynote speaker at conference
$5,060.12
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
05/20/01-05/20/01
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Dentistry Chapel Hill, NC
Commencement address
$1,406.22
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
07/28/00-07/31/00
Georgia Dental Association Amelia Island, FL
Speaking engagement
$1,294.00
View trip details View original PDF Norwood, Rep. Charlie (R-GA)
05/18/00-05/19/00
Tennessee Dental Association Tennessee
To address their members
$933.00
16 results