LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 278 new people
  • 54 new organizations
  • 142 new photos
  • 481 job history records for people in our database
  • 234 education records for people in our database
  • 569 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 3 new people through the revolving door
  • 22902 new policy reports
  • 117 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 36 new personal financial disclosures
  • 34931 new tweets
  • 2948 new press releases
  • 108 new town halls
  • 10 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Rob Simmons (R-Connecticut, 2nd) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated
Alternate Name: Robert Ruhl Simmons

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 18 $46,342
    Trips Taken 10 $30,745
    Top Staff Traveler 2 $3,256 - Mitchell, James Todd


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
11/28/05-11/30/05
American Shipbuilding Association Fort Myers, FL
To provide a forum for members of Congress and leaders of the shipbuilding industry to share areas o... more
$1,326.86
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
03/07/05-03/08/05
Public Governance Institute Queenstown, MD
To examine issues relevant to the Homeland Security Committee's responsibilities and in the process,... more
$404.00
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
02/20/05-02/24/05
Population Action International - U.S. Committee for the United Nations Population Fund Mexico City, Mexico
To examine programs funded by the U.N. Population Fund and discuss issues concerning homeland securi... more
$5,436.50
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
11/30/04-12/02/04
American Shipbuilding Association Naples, FL
Forum for members and industry to share areas of concern and to discuss policy to rebuild sea servic... more
$1,310.09
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
12/01/03-12/03/03
American Shipbuilding Association Naples, FL
Discussion of policy and issues pertaining to shipbuilding industry
$1,563.22
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
10/22/03-10/28/03
U.S.-Asia Institute Beijing, China - Shijiazhuang, China - ... more
Meet with Chinese government officials; build computer lab in a rural community
$16,724.99
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
08/25/03-08/26/03
American Legion Missouri
Speaking at national convention
$124.00
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
06/20/03-06/22/03
Klamath Alliance for Resources and Environment California - Oregon
Fact-finding-sustainable use of managed forests
$1,440.68
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
06/24/01-06/25/01
Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Yucca Mountain, NV
Tour Yucca Mountain
$1,629.40
View trip details View original PDF Simmons, Rep. Rob (R-CT)
03/09/01-03/11/01
Aspen Institute White Sulphur Springs, WV
Bipartisan congressional retreat
$786.00
10 results