LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 111 new people
  • 59 new organizations
  • 630 new photos
  • 621 job history records for people in our database
  • 255 education records for people in our database
  • 1074 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 27 new people through the revolving door
  • 253 new policy reports
  • 17 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 51 new personal financial disclosures
  • 45253 new tweets
  • 3553 new press releases
  • 125 new town halls
  • 64 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Dems plot fewer town halls while mulling Iran

by The Hill on 07/30/2015

Hudson Valley lawmakers traveling the globe

by Poughkeepsie (N.Y.) Journal on 07/23/2015

MoveOn plans ‘mass mobilization’ to save Iran deal

by Washington Post on 07/23/2015

Voices: Time to reform congressional travel

by USA Today on 07/20/2015

Trips Sen. Evan Bayh (D-Indiana) - Privately Financed Travel
Retired
Alternate Name: Birch Evans Bayh III

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 150 $397,458
    Trips Taken 45 $189,065
    Top Staff Traveler 13 $19,488 - Forbes, Linda Moore


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Chube, Ellen-Blair
10/22/10-10/24/10
Aspen Institute Queenstown, MD
A 24-person roundtable Socratic seminar titled, "Are Demographics Destiny? Population shifts and the... more
$308.00
View trip details View original PDF Stahler, Jonathan O. (Jon)
10/22/09-10/25/09
Third Way Williamsburg, VA
Attended Third Way's 2009 retreat for congressional staffers to discuss economic policy, health care... more
$606.00
View trip details View original PDF Levine, Dahlia Reed
08/01/09-08/02/09
Partnership for a Secure America Queenstown, MD
Attended bipartisan retreat on foreign policy
$149.00
View trip details View original PDF Levine, Dahlia Reed
06/27/09-07/05/09
German Marshall Fund of the United States Ankara, Turkey - Istanbul, Turkey
Traveler advises Sen. Bayh on foreign policy and the U.S.-Turkey relationship; this trip will provid... more
$5,744.67
View trip details View original PDF Bayh, Sen. Evan (D-IN)
04/04/09-04/10/09
Aspen Institute Valencia, Spain
Attended conference on energy security and climate change
$6,569.00
View trip details View original PDF Kyle, Sarah Schultz
02/14/09-02/21/09
United Nations Foundation - UNAIDS Tanzania
Meetings with government officials regarding prevention, treatment, care and support of HIV services
$10,331.10
View trip details View original PDF Levine, Dahlia Reed
12/06/08-12/14/08
American Israel Education Foundation Israel
To gain an in-depth understanding of the U.S. and Israel relationship
$5,258.27
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Kyle, Sarah Schultz
06/30/08-07/01/08
Campaign for Public Health Atlanta, GA
To tour the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention facilities and to attend relevant public heal... more
$345.15
View trip details View original PDF Bayh, Sen. Evan (D-IN)
05/26/08-06/01/08
Aspen Institute Rome, Italy
To attend a non-partisan educational forum titled "Political Islam: Challenges for U.S. Policy"
$17,669.40
View trip details View original PDF Kyle, Sarah Schultz
02/21/08-02/22/08
Alliance for Health Reform - Catholic Health Association of the United States - ... more Baltimore, MD
To attend bipartisan health policy retreat, which included discussions of health care policy issues ... more
$303.00
View trip details View original PDF Davey, Jonathan R. (Jon)
10/26/07-10/28/07
Third Way Queenstown, MD
To attend a national security conference
$328.00
View trip details View original PDF Caplan, Melissa R.
04/20/07-04/22/07
Democratic Leadership Council Williamsburg, VA
Democratic Leadership Council spring retreat
$782.18
View trip details View original PDF Stahler, Jonathan O. (Jon)
04/20/07-04/22/07
Democratic Leadership Council Williamsburg, VA
Democratic Leadership Council spring retreat
$795.08
View trip details View original PDF Duncan, Emily C.
04/19/06-04/21/06
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Boston, MA
Congressional and senior executive staff seminar, "Meeting the global energy challenge"
$1,166.42
View trip details View original PDF Bayh, Sen. Evan (D-IN)
08/21/05-08/26/05
Aspen Institute Dublin, Ireland
To participate in a conference on U.S.-Russia-Europe relations
$7,489.90
View trip details View original PDF Bayh, Sen. Evan (D-IN)
05/22/05-05/22/05
University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA
To speak at University of Virginia Law School graduation ceremony
$821.41
View trip details View original PDF Bayh, Sen. Evan (D-IN)
04/29/05-04/30/05
Democratic Leadership Council New Orleans, LA
To speak at the Democratic Leadership Council's spring retreat as chairman of the Democratic Leaders... more
$505.09
View trip details View original PDF Forbes, Linda Moore
04/28/05-05/01/05
Democratic Leadership Council New Orleans, LA
Attend Democratic Leadership Council's spring retreat
$1,227.33
View trip details View original PDF Rosenblum, Todd M.
01/17/05-01/22/05
Atlantic Council Brussels, Belgium
Consultations
$2,102.00
View trip details View original PDF Salem, Charles S. III (Charlie)
12/14/04-12/22/04
Government of Jordan Jordan
Education and cultural exchange between the United States and Jordan.
$0.00
150 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next Last