LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 2009 new people
  • 2714 new organizations
  • 356 new photos
  • 292 job history records for people in our database
  • 102 education records for people in our database
  • 759 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 7 new policy reports
  • 139 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 901 new personal financial disclosures
  • 36858 new tweets
  • 6744 new press releases
  • 24 new town halls
  • 15 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Jesse Helms (R-North Carolina) - Privately Financed Travel
Not In Office, Died, July 4, 2008
Alternate Name: Jesse Alexander Helms Jr.

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 42 $108,878
    Top Staff Traveler 7 $8,574 - Boyles, Wayne R. III


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Lohman, Walter B. III
09/13/02-09/15/02
American Enterprise Institute - Heritage Foundation - ... more Carlisle, PA
Conference
$210.00
View trip details View original PDF Leggett, Matthew H. (Matt)
08/26/02-08/29/02
North Carolina State University Charlotte, NC - Wilmington, NC
N.C. agriculture tour
$1,140.00
View trip details View original PDF Rouzer, David Cheston
08/26/02-08/29/02
North Carolina State University Charlotte, NC - Wilmington, NC
NC agriculture tour
$1,140.00
View trip details View original PDF Williams, Susan M.
08/25/02-08/30/02
Sponsor not disclosed Seoul, South Korea
Participate in a symposium on South Korean national security issues.
$5,400.00
View trip details View original PDF McNerney, Patricia
08/11/02-08/17/02
Sponsor not disclosed Norway
Attend Arctic parliamentary conference, visit sites related nuclear waste clean-up.
$10,087.00
View trip details View original PDF Rouzer, David Cheston
08/05/02-08/07/02
Bluegrass Agricultural Tour Kentucky
Educational tour (Bluegrass Agricultural Tour)
$510.00
View trip details View original PDF Boyles, Wayne R. III
06/30/02-07/02/02
U.S. Telecom Association Charleston, SC
To participate in a Senate staff retreat on telecommunications issues, which involve presentations a... more
$1,519.50
View trip details View original PDF Battaglia, Sara E.
06/29/02-07/07/02
Hanseatic Institute Kiel, Germany - Berlin, Germany - ... more
Study and information tour for congressional staffers
$2,250.00
View trip details View original PDF Boyles, Wayne R. III
06/14/02-06/14/02
New York (N.Y.) Mercantile Exchange New York, NY
To go on a fact-finding trip to the exchange and review and observe its operations in the trading of... more
$408.00
View trip details View original PDF Whitney, David W.
05/25/02-05/29/02
GlaxoSmithKline plc Belgium
To acquire information about the vaccine and drug development and approval procedures in the EU; lea... more
$2,852.57
View trip details View original PDF Lagon, Mark P.
05/08/02-05/10/02
Robert R. McCormick Foundation Wheaton, IL
For Lagon to present a paper at and participate in a conference on "Globalization: Propects for Peac... more
$750.00
View trip details View original PDF McNerney, Patricia
05/03/02-05/05/02
Organization for International Investment Nevada
Participant in conference relating to international tax issues
$1,337.50
View trip details View original PDF Griffin, Philip M.
04/26/02-04/27/02
Better World Campaign New York, NY
Official visit to the United Nations
$142.00
View trip details View original PDF Williams, Susan M.
04/26/02-04/27/02
Better World Campaign New York, NY
Official visit to the United Nations
$142.00
View trip details View original PDF McNerney, Patricia
04/18/02-04/21/02
Council on Foreign Relations Brussels, Belgium
Atlantic partnership program, Council on Foreign Relations conference: America and Europe: At a New ... more
$892.00
View trip details View original PDF Leggett, Matthew H. (Matt)
03/31/02-04/07/02
Chinese International Economic Cooperative Association Taiwan
Attending seminar, educational visit
$4,620.00
View trip details View original PDF Royal, Jedidiah P.
03/13/02-03/17/02
American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS Baku, Azerbaijan
To attend an international conference, to meet with U.S. Officials and to meet with local government... more
$9,673.00
View trip details View original PDF Fox, Brian G.
02/16/02-02/23/02
Center for Strategic and International Studies Caracas, Venezuela
Political assessment mission
$1,835.60
View trip details View original PDF Frey, Adam Z.
01/04/02-01/09/02
Government of Qatar Qatar
Cultural exchange program
$6,300.00
View trip details View original PDF Williams, Susan M.
12/16/01-12/22/01
Chinese National Association of Industry and Commerce Taiwan
Attend congressional staff delegation to Taiwan
$3,950.00
42 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 Next Last