LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 44 new people
  • 76 new organizations
  • 170 new photos
  • 506 job history records for people in our database
  • 202 education records for people in our database
  • 367 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 5 new people through the revolving door
  • 39 new policy reports
  • 20 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 51 new personal financial disclosures
  • 42590 new tweets
  • 3668 new press releases
  • 229 new town halls
  • 25 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Ben Cardin (D-Maryland) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Benjamin Louis Cardin

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 51 $115,980
    Trips Taken 15 $47,798
    Top Staff Traveler 8 $11,269 - Lynch, Christopher Watson


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Johnson, Janelle E.
05/16/15-05/17/15
Partnership for a Secure America Warrenton, VA
Attended information meetings, discussions and simulations on foreign affairs and national security ... more
$408.00
View trip details View original PDF Cardin, Sen. Ben (D-MD)
02/17/15-02/22/15
Aspen Institute Panama City, Panama
Attended meetings on foreign trade and the Panama Canal.
$4,674.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Lynch, Christopher Watson (Chris)
04/12/14-04/19/14
Turkic American Alliance Espherus, Turkey - Istanbul, Turkey - ... more
Met with Turkish business and government leaders; visited historic sites; attended meetings with Tur... more
$2,525.00
View trip details View original PDF Lynch, Christopher Watson (Chris)
02/28/14-03/02/14
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Pew Charitable Trusts Bipartisan Senate Chiefs of Staff Retreat; participated in leader... more
$690.78
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Rodriguez, Edgar
11/09/13-11/10/13
Partnership for a Secure America Warrenton, VA
Attended conference to learn about a variety of national and homeland security issues that are withi... more
$339.00
View trip details View original PDF Lynch, Christopher Watson (Chris)
08/10/13-08/17/13
Population Action International - Pathfinder International Bagamoyo, Tanzania - Dar es Salaam, Tanzania - ... more
Met with health officials and community leaders to discuss health, education and environment issues;... more
$3,900.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Sajery, Algene T.
06/29/13-07/07/13
American Israel Education Foundation Tel Aviv, Israel
We met with political, educational, military, non-profit and other leaders to gain a better understa... more
$6,620.82
View trip details View original PDF Hecht, Margot
04/21/13-04/22/13
Humpty Dumpty Institute - United Nations Foundation New York, NY
Participated in a staff delegation to the U.N.; attended meetings with ambassadors, diplomats and go... more
$784.79
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Sajery, Algene T.
01/12/13-01/20/13
International Committee of the Red Cross Juba, South Sudan - Malakal, South Sudan - ... more
Attended a congressional staff field visit to South Sudan; participated in meetings with diplomats, ... more
$10,888.81
View trip details View original PDF Lynch, Christopher Watson (Chris)
09/16/11-09/18/11
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Bipartisan Senate Chiefs of Staff Retreat on management training and bipartisan relatio... more
$638.60
View trip details View original PDF Klein, Joshua R. (Josh)
09/10/10-09/10/10
Civil War Trust Sharpsburg, MD
Tour of Antietam National Battlefield
$37.00
View trip details View original PDF Kramer, Rori A.
07/03/10-07/10/10
German Marshall Fund of the United States Brussels, Belgium - London, England - ... more
Met with key trans-Atlantic policy-makers and leaders in the public and private sector to discuss th... more
$5,743.68
View trip details View original PDF Goodbody, Caroline B.
04/07/10-04/10/10
Everglades Foundation Miami, FL - Key Largo, FL
To get an overview of the progress made on key federal holdings in the Everglades National Park and ... more
$1,743.78
View trip details View original PDF Lynch, Christopher Watson (Chris)
10/02/09-10/04/09
Pew Charitable Trusts Charlottesville, VA
Attended bipartisan policy and training retreat for Senate chiefs of staff
$551.00
View trip details View original PDF Lynch, Christopher Watson (Chris)
07/17/09-07/20/09
Center for Democracy in the Americas Havana, Cuba
Fact-finding trip
$1,681.70
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Cardin, Sen. Ben (D-MD)
05/26/09-06/01/09
Aspen Institute Dubrovnik, Croatia
Attended a conference on Islam and politics
$11,058.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Walitsky, Susan E. (Sue)
01/30/09-02/01/09
Howard Gilman Foundation - Meridian International Center - ... more Jacksonville, FL
Participated in panel discussions on public diplomacy
$924.30
View trip details View original PDF Nguyen, Anh L.
04/24/08-04/25/08
Humpty Dumpty Institute New York, NY
To attend briefings on the U.S. mission to the U.N., U.N. peacekeeping operations, U.N. political af... more
$718.00
View trip details View original PDF Lynch, Christopher Watson (Chris)
09/28/07-09/30/07
University of Pennsylvania - Congressional Management Foundation Philadelphia, PA
Senate bipartisan chiefs-of-staff retreat
$1,249.00
View trip details View original PDF Clack, Mark Christopher
04/26/07-04/27/07
Humpty Dumpty Institute New York, NY
Educational briefing on the United Nations system
$580.00
51 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 Next Last