LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 43 new people
  • 62 new organizations
  • 91 new photos
  • 393 job history records for people in our database
  • 155 education records for people in our database
  • 204 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 4 new people through the revolving door
  • 43 new policy reports
  • 49 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 3 new personal financial disclosures
  • 47135 new tweets
  • 1130 new press releases
  • 50 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Campaign Watch: The week in Oregon politics

by Miami Herald on 08/23/2014

Father doesn’t always know best

by FactCheck.org on 08/22/2014

Editorial: Meetings a chance for Congress to listen

by Omaha World-Herald on 08/21/2014

Midlands lawmakers high on list of top listeners in Congress

by Omaha World-Herald on 08/20/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Frank Lautenberg (-New Jersey) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 3, 2013
Alternate Name: Frank Raleigh Lautenberg

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     13 $2,845,650
With Other Members          645 $758,171,248
All Congressional                658 $761,016,898
All Sponsored Earmarks      683* $1,352,891,893*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Cranberry/Blueberry Disease and Breeding, NJ
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$550,000 Rep. John Adler (-NJ)
Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Rep. Frank LoBiondo (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey Rutgers University
View earmark details 2008 Cranberry/Blueberry Disease and Breeding
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$480,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Rep. Frank LoBiondo (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey Rutgers University
View earmark details 2009 Conservation Technical Assistance in New Jersey
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$236,000 Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (-NJ)
Rep. Don Payne (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Cranberry/Blueberry Disease and Breeding
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$451,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Rep. Frank LoBiondo (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Conservation Technical Assistance in New Jersey, NJ
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$236,000 Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 New Jersey Gypsy Moth Pest Management
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$500,000 Rep. Frank LoBiondo (-NJ)
Rep. Frank Pallone (-NJ)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey New Jersey Department of Agriculture
View earmark details 2008 Conservation Technical Assistance
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$251,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ) New Jersey Natural Resources Conservation Service New Jersey
View earmark details 2008 City of Newark, for a returning offender initiative
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$446,500 Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ) Newark, New Jersey City of Newark, N.J.
View earmark details 2008 City of Elizabeth, for installation of wireless cameras
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$357,200 No additional sponsors indicated Elizabeth, New Jersey City of Elizabeth, N.J.
View earmark details 2008 City of Trenton, for a YouthStat Crime Prevention Program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$305,500 Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Rep. Chris Smith (-NJ)
...more
Trenton, New Jersey City of Trenton, N.J.
697 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )