LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 62 new people
  • 42 new organizations
  • 149 new photos
  • 475 job history records for people in our database
  • 202 education records for people in our database
  • 208 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 68 new policy reports
  • 49 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 14 new personal financial disclosures
  • 68293 new tweets
  • 4058 new press releases
  • 29 new town halls
  • 32 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Flight Risks: When foreign governments host U.S. lawmakers

by National Journal on 09/12/2014

Senate GOP aide joins Delta

by The Hill on 09/11/2014

Working for you

by York News Times on 09/11/2014

Spurned staffer sends email accusing top Republican of ethics violations

by Roll Call on 09/08/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Frank Lautenberg (-New Jersey) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 3, 2013
Alternate Name: Frank Raleigh Lautenberg

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     13 $2,845,650
With Other Members          645 $758,171,248
All Congressional                658 $761,016,898
All Sponsored Earmarks      683* $1,352,891,893*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Phase 1 of Berth N-2 Reconstruction of MOTBY Ship Repair Facility
(Defense)
$3,600,000 Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
New Jersey Bayonne (N.J.) Local Redevelopment Authority
View earmark details 2009 Security for Critical Communication Networks
(Defense)
$3,600,000 Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
Hoboken, New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Virtual Interactive Combat Environment for the New Jersey National Guard
(Defense)
$3,500,000 Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Fairfax, Virginia Dynamic Animation Systems Inc.
View earmark details 2008 Upper Passaic River And Tributaries
(Energy and Water)
$3,444,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Long Hill, New Jersey
View earmark details 2008 Newark Bay, Hackensack and Passaic Rivers
(Energy and Water)
$3,443,000 Rep. Don Payne (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Persistent Surveillance Wave Powerbuoy System
(Defense)
$3,200,000 Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Pennington, New Jersey Ocean Power Technologies Inc.
View earmark details 2010 Mortar anti-personnel / anti-materiel technology
(Defense)
$3,200,000 Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar (-MN)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
Arlington, Virginia Alliant Techsystems Inc.
View earmark details 2009 Renewable Fuel Systems for Defense Applications
(Defense)
$3,200,000 Rep. Rob Andrews (-NJ)
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
Hoboken, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 F-15 AN/ALR-56C RWR Digital Receiver Upgrade
(Defense)
$3,200,000 Rep. Bill Pascrell (-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
Totowa, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Applied Communications and Information Networking (ACIN)
(Defense)
$3,200,000 Rep. Rob Andrews (-NJ)
Rep. Frank LoBiondo (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Casey (-PA)
...more
Camden, New Jersey
697 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )