LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 80 new people
  • 30 new organizations
  • 283 new photos
  • 1005 job history records for people in our database
  • 391 education records for people in our database
  • 409 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 33 new people through the revolving door
  • 31 new policy reports
  • 18 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 19 new personal financial disclosures
  • 62851 new tweets
  • 1546 new press releases
  • 29 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Stevens (-Alaska) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Aug. 9, 2010
Alternate Name: Theodore Fulton Stevens

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     172 $549,060,750
With Other Members          27 $144,268,000
All Congressional                199 $693,328,750
All Sponsored Earmarks      208* $760,998,750*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(desc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 University of Alaska, Anchorage, 49th State Scholars program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$335,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 United Way of Anchorage, for the 211 project to provide a statewide health and human services management system for Alaska
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$575,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska United Way of Anchorage (Alaska)
View earmark details 2008 Unalaska
(Energy and Water)
$6,494,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska City of Unalaska, Alaska
View earmark details 2009 Troops to Pilots Demonstration Project
(Defense)
$2,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Training Area Restoration
(Defense)
$5,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 The City of Wrangell for water and sewer upgrade project
(Interior)
$541,000 No additional sponsors indicated Wrangell, Alaska City of Wrangell, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 The City of Kodiak for water and sewer improvements project
(Interior)
$492,000 No additional sponsors indicated Kodiak, Alaska City of Kodiak, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 The City of Ketchikan for water and sewer upgrade project
(Interior)
$541,000 No additional sponsors indicated Ketchikan, Alaska City of Ketchikan, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Tanana Chiefs Conference, for the Ch'eghutsen Children's Mental Health Program in Interior Alaska
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$478,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fairbanks, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Tanadgusix Foundation Hydrogen Project
(Energy and Water)
$246,000 Rep. Don Young (-AK) Alaska
209 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )