LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 75 new people
  • 105 new organizations
  • 564 new photos
  • 1535 job history records for people in our database
  • 1010 education records for people in our database
  • 1364 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 9 new people through the revolving door
  • 67 new policy reports
  • 36 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 44 new personal financial disclosures
  • 54623 new tweets
  • 2293 new press releases
  • 31 new town halls
  • 13 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Stevens (-Alaska) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Aug. 9, 2010
Alternate Name: Theodore Fulton Stevens

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     172 $549,060,750
With Other Members          27 $144,268,000
All Congressional                199 $693,328,750
All Sponsored Earmarks      208* $760,998,750*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(desc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Native Plant Commercialization
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$132,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska Natural Resources Conservation Service Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Native American/Native Alaskan Liason Office
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$2,820,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 National Rural Water Association
(Interior)
$7,580,000 alert Rep. Rodney Alexander (-LA)
Rep. John E. Peterson (-PA)
Rep. Todd Tiahrt (-KS)
...more
Various Locations National Rural Water Association
View earmark details 2008 Municipality of Anchorage, to remove dead and dying timber and reforestation, Alaska City and Borough Fire Risk Reduction Grants
(Interior)
$492,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Municipality of Anchorage, Mountain View Revitalization Project, to restore buildings in the Mountain View Area
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$686,000 No additional sponsors indicated Anchorage, Alaska Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Municipality of Anchorage, for methamphetamine education project in Alaska
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$383,000 Rep. Don Young (-AK)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski (-AK)
Anchorage, Alaska Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska
View earmark details 2009 Multipurpose Machine Gun Range
(Military Construction)
$3,100,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fort Richardson, Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Monitoring and restoration of salmon stocks, funds will be used to allow the monitoring and restoration of depressed salmon stocks under the management of one organization that serves and represents all affected fishermen, Bering Sea Fishermen's Association
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$188,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska Bering Sea Fishermen's Association
View earmark details 2008 Medallion Program
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$2,499,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 McGrath
(Energy and Water)
$258,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
209 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )