Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 100 new people
  • 130 new organizations
  • 330 job history records for people in our database
  • 156 education records for people in our database
  • 246 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 61 new people through the revolving door
  • 867 new policy reports
  • 47 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 432 new personal financial disclosures
  • 55509 new tweets
  • 2184 new press releases
  • 51 new town halls
  • 56 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Pete Domenici (R-New Mexico) - Earmarks Requested
Retired, Died, Sept. 13, 2017
Alternate Name: Pietro Vichi Domenici

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     42 $61,069,025
With Other Members          239 $382,756,567
All Congressional                281 $443,825,592
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,133,465,592*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 Peer Reviewed Breast Cancer Research Program
(Defense)
$138,000,000 alert Former Sen. Daniel Akaka (D-HI)
Former Sen. Max Baucus (D-MT)
Former Sen. Evan Bayh (D-IN)
...more
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 National Domestic Preparedness Consortium
(Homeland Security)
$88,000,000 President *
Former Rep. Richard Baker (R-LA)
Rep. Joe Barton (R-TX)
Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX)
...more
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Unit Operation Facilities (Grow the Force)
(Military Construction)
$71,000,000 President *
Former Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)
White Sands Missle Range, New Mexico U.S. Marine Corps
View earmark details 2008 Animas-La Plata Project, CRSP
(Energy and Water)
$60,639,000 President *
Former Sen. Wayne Allard (R-CO)
Former Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)
Former Sen. Ken Salazar (D-CO)
...more
Colorado
View earmark details 2009 Animas-La Plata Project
(Energy and Water)
$49,992,000 President *
Sen. Tom Udall (D-NM)
Former Sen. Wayne Allard (R-CO)
Former Sen. Ken Salazar (D-CO)
...more
Colorado
View earmark details 2008 Middle Rio Grande Project
(Energy and Water)
$38,917,000 President *
Former Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)
New Mexico
View earmark details 2008 Central Arizona Project, Colorado River Basin
(Energy and Water)
$27,138,000 President *
Former Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)
Former Sen. Jon Kyl (R-AZ)
Arizona
View earmark details 2009 Middle Rio Grande Project
(Energy and Water)
$26,136,000 President *
Former Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)
New Mexico
View earmark details 2009 Colorado River Basin, Central Arizona Project
(Energy and Water)
$25,355,000 President *
Rep. Raúl Grijalva (D-AZ)
Former Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)
Former Sen. Jon Kyl (R-AZ)
...more
Arizona
View earmark details 2009 National Writing Project for activities authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,291,000 alert Former Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
Former Rep. Shelley Berkley (D-NV)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D-OR)
...more
Berkeley, California National Writing Project
348 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )