Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 137 new people
  • 10 new organizations
  • 101 new photos
  • 421 job history records for people in our database
  • 420 education records for people in our database
  • 682 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 11 new people through the revolving door
  • 37 new policy reports
  • 2 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 33 new personal financial disclosures
  • 61538 new tweets
  • 2226 new press releases
  • 104 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Rep. C.W. Bill Young (R-Florida, 13th) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, Oct. 18, 2013
Alternate Name: Charles William Young

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     170 $292,164,250
With Other Members          64 $164,095,750
All Congressional                234 $456,260,000
All Sponsored Earmarks      237* $471,674,000*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Consolidated Communications Facility
(Military Construction)
$21,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated MacDill Air Force Base, Florida
View earmark details 2009 Regional Training Institute Ph 4
(Military Construction)
$20,907,000 Rep. Corrine Brown (D-FL)
Former Rep. Cliff Stearns (R-FL)
Former Sen. Mel Martinez (R-FL)
...more
Camp Blanding, Florida U.S. National Guard
View earmark details 2008 Regional Training Institute Phase III - Joint Ops Center Training Facility
(Military Construction)
$15,524,000 Rep. Corrine Brown (D-FL)
Former Rep. Cliff Stearns (R-FL)
Former Sen. Mel Martinez (R-FL)
...more
Camp Blanding, Florida U.S. National Guard
View earmark details 2010 Pinellas County, FL
(Energy and Water)
$10,657,000 President *
Sen. Bill Nelson (D-FL)
Pinellas County, Florida
View earmark details 2008 Tropical and Subtropical Research/T-Star
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$7,111,000 Former Rep. Allen Boyd (D-FL)
Former Rep. Luis Fortuño (R-PR)
Sen. Mazie Hirono (D-HI)
...more
Hawaii; Guam; Puerto Rico; U.S. Virgin Islands
View earmark details 2009 Pinellas County, FL
(Energy and Water)
$6,699,000 Sen. Bill Nelson (D-FL) Pinellas County, Florida Pinellas County, Fla.
View earmark details 2010 Tropical and Subtropical Research/T-Star
(Agriculture, Rural Development and FDA)
$6,677,000 Former Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
Rep. Madeleine Bordallo (D-GU)
Sen. Mazie Hirono (D-HI)
...more
Hawaii
View earmark details 2010 National Functional Genomics Center
(Defense)
$6,000,000 Rep. Kathy Castor (D-FL)
Sen. Bill Nelson (D-FL)
Rep. Gus Bilirakis (R-FL)
...more
Tampa, Florida H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute (Tampa, Fla.)
View earmark details 2009 National Functional Genomics Center
(Defense)
$6,000,000 Rep. Kathy Castor (D-FL)
Former Sen. Mel Martinez (R-FL)
Sen. Bill Nelson (D-FL)
...more
Tampa, Florida
View earmark details 2008 Replace Communications Facility, 125th Fighter Wing
(Military Construction)
$6,000,000 Rep. Ander Crenshaw (R-FL)
Former Rep. Allen Boyd (D-FL)
Former Rep. Cliff Stearns (R-FL)
...more
Jacksonville IAP, Florida
238 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )