Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 66 new people
  • 35 new organizations
  • 305 new photos
  • 626 job history records for people in our database
  • 186 education records for people in our database
  • 1122 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 133 new policy reports
  • 50 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 28 new personal financial disclosures
  • 58795 new tweets
  • 2692 new press releases
  • 66 new town halls
  • 53 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

The wait is over for ex-lawmakers ready to lobby

by Roll Call on 01/19/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D-New Jersey) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 3, 2013
Alternate Name: Frank Raleigh Lautenberg

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     13 $2,845,650
With Other Members          645 $758,171,248
All Congressional                658 $761,016,898
All Sponsored Earmarks      683* $1,352,891,893*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2009 Phase II of Stabilization/Repair of MOTBY Ship Repair Facility
(Defense)
$6,800,000 Rep. Albio Sires (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Bayonne, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 New York and New Jersey Channels, NY
(Energy and Water)
$6,266,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Sen. Chuck Schumer (D-NY)
New York
View earmark details 2008 Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System (APKWS)
(Defense)
$6,000,000 Rep. Marty Meehan (D-MA)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (D-NJ)
Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger (D-MD)
...more
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Reach Out and Read authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$6,000,000 alert Sen. Ted Kennedy (D-MA)
Rep. Louise Slaughter (D-NY)
Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
...more
Various Locations Reach Out and Read National Center
View earmark details 2008 Tactical Training Base, Phase 1
(Military Construction)
$5,900,000 Rep. Steve Rothman (D-NJ)
Rep. Jim Saxton (R-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
...more
Fort Dix, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 New York Harbor, NY & NJ (Drift Removal)
(Energy and Water)
$5,848,000 Rep. Frank Pallone (D-NJ)
Rep. Anthony Weiner (D-NY)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
...more
New York
View earmark details 2008 New York Harbor (Drift Removal)
(Energy and Water)
$5,777,000 Sen. Hillary Clinton (D-NY)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Sen. Chuck Schumer (D-NY)
...more
New York
View earmark details 2008 F-15 AN/ALR-56C RWR Digital Receiver Upgrade
(Defense)
$5,600,000 Rep. Bill Pascrell (D-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
...more
Totowa, New Jersey BAE Systems Inc.
View earmark details 2010 National Council on Economic Education for the Cooperative Education Exchange program, which is authorized in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act as part of the Civic Education Program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$5,019,000 alert Sen. Paul G. Kirk (D-MA)
Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D-HI)
Rep. Joe Baca (D-CA)
...more
Various Locations
View earmark details 2010 Passaic River Basin Flood Management, NJ
(Energy and Water)
$5,000,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
...more
Passaic River, New Jersey
697 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )