LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 41 new people
  • 100 new photos
  • 207 job history records for people in our database
  • 166 education records for people in our database
  • 381 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 6909 new policy reports
  • 62 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 37698 new tweets
  • 2439 new press releases
  • 90 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Richard Shelby (R-Alabama) - Earmarks Requested
In Office
Alternate Name: Richard Craig Shelby

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     202 $426,234,050
With Other Members          235 $496,533,900
All Congressional                437 $922,767,950
All Sponsored Earmarks      451* $1,315,957,950*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2009 Auburn University for research
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$1,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated Auburn, Alabama Auburn University
View earmark details 2008 Automated ID Technology Life Cycle Asset Management for the 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment
(Defense)
$2,400,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Automatic Identification Technology Life Cycle Asset Management
(Defense)
$1,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated Huntsville, Alabama Avion Solutions Inc.
View earmark details 2010 Autonomous Cargo Acquisition for Rotorcraft Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
(Defense)
$1,280,000 Rep. Robert Aderholt (R-AL) Huntsville, Alabama Advanced Optical Systems Inc.
View earmark details 2009 Autonomous Cargo Acquisition for Rotorcraft Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
(Defense)
$2,400,000 Rep. Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Rep. Bud Cramer (D-AL)
Huntsville, Alabama
View earmark details 2009 Baldwin County Bus and Bus Facilities Project
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$950,000 No additional sponsors indicated Baldwin County, Alabama Baldwin County, Ala.
View earmark details 2009 Baldwin County Commission, Gulf Coast Flood Elevation Study
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$1,000,000 Rep. Jo Bonner (R-AL) Bay Minette, Alabama Baldwin County, Ala.
View earmark details 2008 Baldwin County Commission, interoperable communications equipment
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$282,000 No additional sponsors indicated Baldwin, Alabama Baldwin County, Ala.
View earmark details 2008 Bay Area Food Bank, For construction of a commercial-size kitchen
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$245,000 Rep. Jo Bonner (R-AL) Mobile, Alabama
View earmark details 2008 Birmingham Intermodal Transit Facility
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$392,000 Rep. Artur Genestre Davis (D-AL) Birmingham, Alabama
454 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )