LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 66 new people
  • 34 new organizations
  • 122 new photos
  • 337 job history records for people in our database
  • 209 education records for people in our database
  • 414 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 8801 new policy reports
  • 74 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 28 new personal financial disclosures
  • 36916 new tweets
  • 2474 new press releases
  • 116 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Robert Byrd (D-West Virginia) - Privately Financed Travel
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 19 $50,729
    Trips Taken 2 $698
    Top Staff Traveler 4 $17,729 - Raven, Erik Kristopher


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Ernst, Ruth Ann
04/05/10-04/07/10
George Washington University - National Health Policy Forum New York, NY
To learn about the New York health care and hospital system
$1,030.05
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Bonine, David Neil
11/25/07-12/02/07
International Committee of the Red Cross Democratic Republic of the Congo
To learn about the ICRC's humanitarian work and concerns in the Republic of Congo
$4,861.90
View trip details View original PDF Jacobs, Jesse L.
10/26/07-10/27/07
Third Way Queenstown, MD
National security retreat
$164.00
View trip details View original PDF Raven, Erik Kristopher
05/26/06-06/01/06
Government of Egypt Cairo, Egypt
Travel with congressional staff to meet Egyptian officials to discuss matters relating to bilateral ... more
$2,500.00
View trip details View original PDF Wuerfmannsdobler, Franz Xaver
03/19/06-03/24/06
Government of the United Kingdom London, England
Learn more about energy and climate change activities in the United Kingdom, interact with public an... more
$3,683.30
View trip details View original PDF Marino, Jason W.
02/24/06-02/25/06
George Mason University Mercatus Center Richmond, VA
A bipartisan gathering of congressional staff to discuss basic economic concepts and ideas as they r... more
$504.80
View trip details View original PDF Marino, Jason W.
08/25/05-08/25/05
Kessler Institute for Rehabilitation West Orange, NJ
Congressional staff briefing and tour of a rehabilitation hospital
$249.25
View trip details View original PDF Wuerfmannsdobler, Franz Xaver
03/28/05-04/03/05
Coal Utilization Research Council Germany - Netherlands
Meetings with German government officials, site visits to two coal-fired power plants, site visit to... more
$2,811.14
View trip details View original PDF Raven, Erik Kristopher
02/19/05-02/27/05
German Marshall Fund of the United States Serbia and Montenegro - Kosovo - ... more
Assessment of security and political situation in Balkans
$7,955.00
View trip details View original PDF Raven, Erik Kristopher
01/11/04-01/18/04
Government of Jordan Amman, Jordan - Aqaba, Jordan - ... more
Attend meetings with senior members of the government of Jordan, collect information on military, di... more
$2,650.00
View trip details View original PDF Raven, Erik Kristopher
08/16/03-08/24/03
American-Turkish Council Turkey
To examine U.S.-Turkish relations in defense, foreign policy and trade
$4,624.00
View trip details View original PDF Henke, Robert J. (Bob)
08/30/01-08/30/01
Syracuse University Syracuse, NY
To discuss the relationship between Department of Defense and Congress with student participants in ... more
$891.38
View trip details View original PDF Mattson, Mazie R.
08/19/01-08/26/01
Saab AB Sweden
To acquaint congressional staff with Sweden and some of its defense companies, particularly Saab
$7,000.00
View trip details View original PDF Wuerfmannsdobler, Franz Xaver
05/27/01-06/02/01
Organization for Tropical Studies Costa Rica
Educational
$1,067.00
View trip details View original PDF Pinkert, Dean A.
05/26/01-06/03/01
American-Turkish Council Turkey
Congressional staff visit to review activities of U.S.-Turkish joint ventures
$4,930.00
View trip details View original PDF Glaze, Terri Smith
07/02/00-07/09/00
American-Turkish Council - Turkish-American Business Council - ... more Turkey
Educational
$4,813.00
View trip details View original PDF Strauss, Lesley
04/17/00-04/19/00
Mortgage Insurance Companies of America San Francisco, CA
Mortgage Insurance Companies of America congressional staff trip
$297.00
17 results