LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 76 new people
  • 43 new organizations
  • 110 new photos
  • 405 job history records for people in our database
  • 206 education records for people in our database
  • 484 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 14080 new policy reports
  • 111 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 32 new personal financial disclosures
  • 36152 new tweets
  • 2650 new press releases
  • 105 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Jim McDermott (D-Washington, 7th) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: James Adelbert McDermott

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 212 $726,353
    Trips Taken 100 $431,875
    Top Staff Traveler 15 $36,164 - Hughes, Sean


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
08/03/15-08/09/15
American Australian Education Leadership Foundation Melbourne, Australia
Toured health facilities and attended discussions regarding education, cyber security, global defens... more
$4,937.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
05/26/15-05/31/15
Aspen Institute Montreal, Quebec
Attended seminars and meetings on Iran, ISIS and Middle East foreign policy issues.
$2,390.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
05/01/15-05/08/15
J Street Education Fund Inc. Efrat, West Bank - Jerusalem, Israel - ... more
Attended seminars on Israeli-Palestinian conflict; toured historic sites; met with Israeli and Pales... more
$12,375.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
03/06/15-03/14/15
Friederich Ebert Foundation Istanbul, Turkey - Gaziantep, Turkey
Attended meetings to discuss energy, trade and issues related to Turkey and Syria with experts and A... more
$7,366.40
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
02/14/15-02/21/15
U.S. Association of Former Members of Congress - Sasakawa Peace Foundation Tokyo, Japan
Attended foreign policy meetings; met with Japanese and U.S. officials.
$11,586.21
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
02/05/15-02/07/15
Progressive Congress Philadelphia, PA
Attended a strategy summit.
$537.96
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
11/14/14-11/15/14
American Society of Nephrology Philadelphia, PA
Attended an educational event to raise awareness regarding kidney health issues.
$634.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
08/28/14-09/01/14
Peace Research Institute Oslo Istanbul, Turkey
Attended meetings on cross-cultural relations and U.S.-Iranian relations.
$8,400.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
04/22/14-04/25/14
United Nations Foundation Stockholm, Sweden
Attended the United Nation Foundation's annual International Conference on Population and Developmen... more
$7,358.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
04/11/14-04/20/14
German Marshall Fund of the United States New Delhi, India - Rome, Italy - ... more
Participated in the Congress-Bundestag Forum Study Tour
$15,618.08
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
03/17/14-03/19/14
Friederich Ebert Foundation Warsaw, Poland
Discussed Ukraine, Russia and other foreign policy issues with former German, Polish, Russian and Uk... more
$4,769.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
02/28/14-03/02/14
Alliance for Health Reform - Commonwealth Fund Houston, TX
Attended the Bipartisan Congressional Health Policy Conference; listened to panels and speeches on t... more
$2,338.33
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
01/18/14-01/23/14
U.S.-Japan-South Korea Legislative Exchange Program Tokyo, Japan
Met with Japanese officials; attended sessions on various policy issues
$6,489.20
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
11/21/13-11/26/13
Humpty Dumpty Institute - Azpod LLC Baku, Azerbaijan
Met with U.S. and Azerbaijani officials; visited historic sites
$6,664.42
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
07/28/13-07/30/13
GRACE Inc. Rosemead, CA
Attend a conference to educate and improve outcomes for foster youth.
$1,235.16
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
04/02/13-04/05/13
Aspen Institute Istanbul, Turkey
Attended a conference titled, "The U.S. Role in a Rapidly Changing Middle East"; discussed topics re... more
$6,868.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
03/23/13-03/28/13
RESULTS Educational Fund Cape Town, South Africa - Khayelitsha, South Africa - ... more
Attended an event titled, "3rd Global Forum on Tuberculosis Vaccines"; learned about the progress an... more
$11,241.77
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
02/17/13-02/23/13
Aspen Institute Bangalore, India - New Delhi, India
Attended an event titled, "South Asia: Policy Challenges for the U.S."; participated in lectures and... more
$8,915.00
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
01/23/13-01/25/13
Progressive Congress Pikesville, MD
Attended an event titled, "Congressional Progressive Caucus Strategy Summit"; participated in meetin... more
$497.70
View trip details View original PDF McDermott, Rep. Jim (D-WA)
01/11/13-01/13/13
Alliance for Health Reform Fort Lauderdale, FL
Attended an event titled, "Bipartisan Congressional Health Policy Conference"; participated in semin... more
$1,163.36
100 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 Next Last