Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 71 new people
  • 30 new organizations
  • 149 new photos
  • 530 job history records for people in our database
  • 199 education records for people in our database
  • 867 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 94 new people through the revolving door
  • 82 new policy reports
  • 38 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 53 new personal financial disclosures
  • 62985 new tweets
  • 2913 new press releases
  • 74 new town halls
  • 85 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Dick Durbin (D-Illinois) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Richard Joseph Durbin

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 89 $335,693
    Trips Taken 20 $169,836
    Top Staff Traveler 8 $16,775 - Souders, Patrick John


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF McNiece, Jessica Armao
05/30/17-06/01/17
Malaria No More Haiti
Witness firsthand the U.S. government's efforts to combat vector-borne diseases like malaria and Zik... more
$1,270.00
View trip details View original PDF Dodin, Reema B.
12/13/16-12/17/16
German Marshall Fund of the United States Marrakech, Morocco
Attended the Atlantic Dialogues conference, a high-level meeting of influential North/South American... more
$2,048.06
View trip details View original PDF Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)
03/28/16-04/04/16
Aspen Institute Beijing, China - Nanjing, China
Attended conference on U.S.-China relations.
$17,318.00
View trip details View original PDF Ali, Erum Ibrahim
03/03/16-03/04/16
United Nations Foundation New York, NY
Attended briefings; toured the UN Headquarters.
$741.66
View trip details View original PDF Marter, Benjamin A.B. (Ben)
06/27/15-07/05/15
American Israel Education Foundation Alfei Menashe, West Bank - Galilee, Israel - ... more
Toured historic and security sites; met with Israeli and Palestinian officials.
$13,441.54
View trip details View original PDF Homan, Chris B.
06/17/15-06/19/15
New America Copenhagen, Denmark
Attended conference on U.S.-Iranian relations.
$7,989.32
View trip details View original PDF Dodin, Reema B.
04/06/15-04/11/15
Progressive Policy Institute Berlin, Germany - Brussels, Belgium - ... more
Attended meetings on digital trade and intellectual property issues.
$3,031.00
View trip details View original PDF Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)
03/27/15-04/02/15
Aspen Institute Berlin, Germany
Attended foreign policy conference; met U.S. and German officials and scholars.
$16,782.00
View trip details View original PDF Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)
02/17/15-02/22/15
Aspen Institute Panama City, Panama
Attended meetings on foreign trade and the Panama Canal.
$4,636.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Homan, Chris B.
06/19/14-06/22/14
New America Oslo, Norway
Attended conference on U.S.-Iran relations
$4,811.24
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Ali, Erum Ibrahim
08/10/13-08/17/13
Population Action International - Pathfinder International Dar es Salaam, Tanzania - Bagamoyo, Tanzania - ... more
Met with health officials and community leaders to discuss health, education and environment issues;... more
$3,270.00
View trip details View original PDF Middleton, Bradley T. (Brad)
08/09/12-08/14/12
United Nations Foundation Zanzibar - Moshi, Tanzania - ... more
Attended a global health observation trip; viewed closely implementation of the President's Malaria ... more
$4,651.49
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Lyon, Danika Robinson
08/28/11-09/02/11
Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria Lima, Peru - Cuzco, Peru - ... more
Met with American Embassy and USAID representatives, Ministry of Health officials, high-level region... more
$3,448.23
View trip details View original PDF Beard, Binta
08/13/11-08/21/11
Infectious Diseases Society of America Eldoret, Kenya - Kericho, Kenya - ... more
Travel to U.S.-funded HIV and TB prevention and treatment programs, clinical trial sites and program... more
$9,491.87
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Sen. Dick Durbin (D-IL)
05/31/10-06/06/10
Aspen Institute Tunis, Tunisia
Attended conference on political Islam
$22,412.90
View trip details View original PDF Shakir, Nida
02/13/10-02/19/10
Population Action International - Pathfinder International Addis Ababa, Ethiopia - Awassa, Ethiopia - ... more
Fact-finding trip to Ethiopia to highlight the impact of U.S. family planning and reproductive healt... more
$5,847.79
View trip details View original PDF Shakir, Nida
08/16/09-08/22/09
Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria Lusaka, Zambia
Learn how the Global Fund implements programs specifically fighting AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria
$3,605.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Griggs, Heloisa H.
02/15/09-02/22/09
International Committee of the Red Cross Port-au-Prince, Haiti - Cap-Haitien, Haiti
Educational opportunity to learn about the ICRC and its humanitarian mission in Haiti
$1,878.00
View trip details View original PDF Zogby, Joseph R. (Joe)
02/06/09-02/07/09
Duke University School of Law Chapel Hill, NC
Spoke to students of the Duke Law Office of Public Interest and Pro Bono about my work in the Senate
$290.31
View trip details View original PDF Homan, Chris B.
01/06/08-01/15/08
U.S. Campaign for Burma Thailand
This is a timely fact-finding trip to gain an update on the foreign policy, democracy and refugee is... more
$2,466.10
89 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 4 5 Next Last