LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 75 new people
  • 46 new organizations
  • 78 new photos
  • 364 job history records for people in our database
  • 149 education records for people in our database
  • 253 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 5 new people through the revolving door
  • 21 new policy reports
  • 111 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 57 new personal financial disclosures
  • 49295 new tweets
  • 7422 new press releases
  • 63 new town halls
  • 15 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Rep. Jim Oberstar (D-Minnesota, 8th) - Privately Financed Travel
Defeated, Died, May 3, 2014
Alternate Name: James Louis Oberstar

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 78 $222,841
    Trips Taken 33 $110,345
    Top Staff Traveler 8 $30,134 - Kerr, Mary Ann


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
04/05/10-04/11/10
Aspen Institute Lisbon, Portugal
Attended conference organized by the Aspen Institute's Congressional Program on "Energy Security and... more
$11,282.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
04/04/09-04/10/09
Aspen Institute Valencia, Spain
Attended conference on energy security and climate change
$6,547.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
02/14/09-02/20/09
Aspen Institute Amman, Jordan
Attended conference on Islam and U.S. policy
$16,562.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
08/16/08-08/23/08
Aspen Institute Paris, France
Conference on Islam
$10,751.60
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
03/24/08-03/29/08
Aspen Institute Lanai City, HI
Meetings on U.S-China relations
$7,325.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
06/23/06-06/26/06
Mineta Transportation Institute San Jose, CA
Keynote speaker
$1,637.29
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
08/15/05-08/17/05
Blessey Marine Services New Orleans, LA
Christening of Coast Guard tug boat
$5,056.29
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
02/20/05-02/26/05
International Management and Development Institute Paris, France - Stuttgart, Germany
U.S.-French congressional roundtable, U.S.-German congressional roundtable
$9,408.40
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
11/30/04-12/01/04
American Concrete Pavement Association Naples, FL - Marco Island, FL
Speak at the 41st annual ACPA convention
$1,729.64
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
06/26/04-07/02/04
Sierra Club - Alaska Coalition - ... more Kaktovik, AK - Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, AK - ... more
Fact-finding trip on Arctic National Wildlife Refuge oil drilling and energy, and wilderness issues
$3,739.28
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
06/25/04-06/27/04
San Jose State University San Jose, CA - Sacramento, CA - ... more
Board meeting of International Institute for Surface Transportation Policy
$902.10
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
01/19/04-01/20/04
International Union of Operating Engineers Miami, FL
Speak at International Union of Operating Engineers conference
$745.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
01/18/04-01/18/04
Laborers' International Union of North America Orlando, FL
Speak at International Union of Operating Engineers conference
$965.65
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
12/04/03-12/07/03
Aspen Institute Punta Mita, Mexico
To participate in a conference on U.S.-Mexico relations
$4,866.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
09/25/03-09/28/03
Sacramento (Calif.) Area Flood Control Agency Sacramento, CA
Briefing on flood control and speaking at the opening ceremony of the Sacramento Regional Transit Di... more
$813.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
08/18/03-08/18/03
National Governors Association Indianapolis, IN
Speak at annual meeting
$831.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
04/24/03-04/25/03
Transload Distribution Association Las Vegas, NV
Speak to association members
$157.61
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
03/24/03-03/24/03
Sponsor not disclosed Newark, NJ
Speech at Rutgers University-Voorhees Transportation Center
$269.00
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
02/22/03-02/23/03
AFL-CIO Fort Lauderdale, FL
Speak at the executive committee meeting of ttd
$687.83
View trip details View original PDF Oberstar, Rep. Jim (D-MN)
06/28/02-07/01/02
San Jose State University - International Institute for Surface Transportation Policy Studies San Jose, CA
Attend/participate in board of trustees meeting. (appointed to board by statute of law)
$694.40
33 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 Next Last