Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 68 new people
  • 29 new organizations
  • 116 new photos
  • 469 job history records for people in our database
  • 181 education records for people in our database
  • 1012 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 96 new people through the revolving door
  • 57 new policy reports
  • 23 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 557 new personal financial disclosures
  • 62525 new tweets
  • 2849 new press releases
  • 69 new town halls
  • 79 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-Vermont) - Privately Financed Travel
In Office
Alternate Name: Bernard Sanders

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 55 $69,611
    Trips Taken 27 $39,379
    Top Staff Traveler 4 $4,073 - Gutman, Stanley T.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Kearns, Lori Rebecca
04/17/17-04/20/17
Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Dublin, Ireland
Attend the Congressional Cybersecurity Lab intended to education staffers on technology policy issue... more
$1,171.92
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Briggs, Michael D. (Mike)
01/16/17-01/16/17
Martin Luther King Jr. Center for Nonviolent Social Change Atlanta, GA
Attended a meet-and-greet and made an address at the event.
$414.20
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT)
01/16/17-01/16/17
Martin Luther King Jr. Center for Nonviolent Social Change Atlanta, GA
Attended a meet-and-greet and made an address at the event.
$414.20
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF DiNapoli, Michael Alphonse Jr.
08/09/16-08/10/16
Postsecondary National Policy Institute Harrisburg, PA
Attended facility to fully understand the processing of a federal student loan in repayment.
$311.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF DiNapoli, Michael Alphonse Jr.
06/01/16-06/02/16
Postsecondary National Policy Institute Stevensville, MD
To attend a seminar on higher education accreditation, college cost and the design and benefits of c... more
$216.00
View trip details View original PDF Van Haste, Kathryn Becker (Kate)
04/07/16-04/08/16
Dartmouth College Hanover, NH
To participate in a panel at a symposium on health care delivery science
$148.00
View trip details View original PDF Govotski, Kelsey
05/23/15-05/30/15
Population Action International Dakar, Senegal
Met with Senegalese health care, religious and government officials; visited health care facilities;... more
$2,874.00
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Govotski, Kelsey
05/16/15-05/17/15
Partnership for a Secure America Warrenton, VA
Attended information meetings, discussions and simulations on foreign affairs and national security ... more
$408.00
View trip details View original PDF Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT)
04/07/15-04/08/15
National Action Network New York, NY
Attended national convention.
$695.31
View trip details View original PDF Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT)
11/07/14-11/08/14
Maher Live Inc. Los Angeles, CA
Appeared on "Real Time with Bill Maher"
$3,426.30
View trip details View original PDF Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT)
10/14/14-10/15/14
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Las Vegas, NV
Attended District 141's 2014 Convention.
$1,314.60
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT)
06/06/14-06/07/14
University of Chicago Chicago, IL
Attended award ceremony at Alumni Weekend.
$1,345.08
View trip details View original PDF Kasimow, Sophie
05/29/14-05/30/14
Campaign for Public Health Atlanta, GA
Attend meetings with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's headquarters and attend detail... more
$565.42
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Crowell, Michaeleen Earle
04/12/14-04/19/14
Turkic American Alliance Istanbul, Turkey - Izmir, Turkey - ... more
Met with Turkish business and government leaders; visited historic sites; attended meetings with Tur... more
$2,350.00
View trip details View original PDF Crowell, Michaeleen Earle
02/28/14-03/02/14
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Pew Charitable Trusts Bipartisan Senate Chiefs of Staff Retreat; participated in leader... more
$690.78
View trip details View original PDF Reed, Meagan E.
04/03/13-04/05/13
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Security Studies Program - Frankel Family Foundation Cambridge, MA
Attended MIT's annual national security policy conference titled, "National Security in a Time of Au... more
$950.00
View trip details View original PDF Gutman, Stanley T. (Huck)
09/16/11-09/18/11
Pew Charitable Trusts Philadelphia, PA
Attended the Bipartisan Senate Chiefs of Staff Retreat on management training and bipartisan relatio... more
$638.60
View trip details View original PDF Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT)
08/16/11-08/18/11
United Steelworkers Las Vegas, NV
Meetings with members of the United Steelworkers; speech before the United Steelworkers
$609.00
View trip details View original PDF Reynolds, David A.V.
06/09/11-06/10/11
National Association of Community Health Centers Toronto, Ontario
Attended and spoke at International Community Health Center meeting
$1,156.20
View trip details View original PDF View Amended PDF Behan, Michael T.
05/28/11-06/01/11
Knowledge Ecology International Brussels, Belgium
Attended European Union meeting on medical innovation and intellectual property issues
$992.30
55 results

First PreviousPage 1 2 3 Next Last