LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 2007 new people
  • 2708 new organizations
  • 331 new photos
  • 271 job history records for people in our database
  • 105 education records for people in our database
  • 750 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 11 new policy reports
  • 111 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 1291 new personal financial disclosures
  • 39059 new tweets
  • 6839 new press releases
  • 36 new town halls
  • 17 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Sen. Jim Jeffords (I-Vermont) - Privately Financed Travel
Retired, Died, Aug. 18, 2014
Alternate Name: James Merrill Jeffords

 

    Map_magnify Click here for map Chart_bar Trips history

    No.Cost
    Trips Approved 100 $136,781
    Trips Taken 15 $43,143
    Top Staff Traveler 10 $17,179 - Donohue, Sean P.


View Details / PDF Traveler/ Dates Sponsor Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
04/29/05-05/04/05
Center for International Policy Cuba
Encourage greater trade with state of Vermont; investigate current political and economic status of ... more
$2,450.00
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
02/22/05-02/27/05
Aspen Institute Cancun, Mexico
To participate in a conference on education reform
$5,341.80
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
05/23/04-05/28/04
Aspen Institute Barcelona, Spain
To participate in a conference on political Islam
$8,168.50
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
01/15/04-01/17/04
Harvard University Aventura, FL
Attend JFK School of Government and Commonwealth Fund bipartisan congressional health policy confere... more
$3,382.90
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
12/04/03-12/05/03
New England Association of Schools and Colleges Boston, MA
To attend and speak at annual meeting and conference
$895.28
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
03/08/03-03/09/03
New York (N.Y.) Society for Ethical Culture New York, NY
Keynote speaker at annual awards ceremony
$681.17
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
12/06/02-12/08/02
Harlem Business Alliance New York, NY
Attend and speak at "Profiles in Courage" awards dinner
$1,334.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
10/27/02-10/28/02
Transportation Research Board Chicago, IL
Speech to transportation group
$1,024.50
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
02/21/02-02/23/02
Forum Club of the Palm Beaches Inc. West Palm Beach, FL
Keynote speaker
$2,354.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
07/13/01-07/14/01
Globe USA Queenstown, MD
Conference on clean technologies and alternative energy as ways of reducing gas emissions and addres... more
$325.00
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
06/24/01-06/25/01
Alliance of Western Milk Producers Lake Tahoe, NV
To attend dairy conference
$204.00
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
06/21/01-06/24/01
Long Beach Education Partnership Seamless Education Long Beach, CA
To attend conference on education
$3,202.00
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
05/29/01-06/03/01
Aspen Institute Florence, Italy
To participate in a conference on the convergence of U.S. national security and the global environme... more
$8,465.60
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
02/16/01-02/19/01
Aspen Institute St. Petersburg, FL
Conference on education
$4,214.00
View trip details View original PDF Jeffords, Sen. Jim (I-VT)
02/04/00-02/06/00
Educational Finance Group Orlando, FL
Keynote speaker on higher-education lending issues
$1,101.03
15 results