Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 73 new people
  • 34 new organizations
  • 125 new photos
  • 478 job history records for people in our database
  • 183 education records for people in our database
  • 617 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 90 new people through the revolving door
  • 63 new policy reports
  • 35 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 789 new personal financial disclosures
  • 71127 new tweets
  • 3573 new press releases
  • 57 new town halls
  • 96 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Douglas S. O'Brien (Doug), Congressional Staffer - Privately Financed Travel
Alternate Names: Doug O'Brien, Douglas O'Brien

 
View Details / PDF Dates Sponsor Approver Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF 01/09/04-01/15/04 Qatar Center for Futuristic Studies Kirk, Former Rep. Mark (R-IL)
Doha, Qatar
Educational and cultural exchange; meetings with government ministers, U.S. diplomats; review of new... more
$7,700.00
View trip details View original PDF 08/06/03-08/09/03 Caterpillar Inc. - Illinois Tool Works Inc. - ... more Kirk, Former Rep. Mark (R-IL)
Chicago, IL
Staff trip to view various manufacturing operations and discuss challenges and legislative issues fa... more
$707.09
View trip details View original PDF 03/21/03-03/24/03 Tribune Co. Kirk, Former Rep. Mark (R-IL)
Phoenix, AZ
Meetings with senior executives regarding communications issues and presented overview of public pol... more
$2,045.00
Pricey Hotels
View trip details View original PDF 02/14/03-02/19/03 Nuclear Energy Institute Inc. Kirk, Former Rep. Mark (R-IL)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Examine enriched uranium facility and nuclear medicine facility
$3,563.18
View trip details View original PDF 01/12/02-01/19/02 Population Action International - U.S. Committee for the United Nations Population Fund Kirk, Former Rep. Mark (R-IL)
Mexico City, Mexico - Chiapas, Mexico - ... more
Examine health care facilities in urban and rural Mexican communities
$4,111.64
View trip details View original PDF 06/30/01-07/08/01 Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago (Ill.) Kirk, Former Rep. Mark (R-IL)
Tel Aviv, Israel
Israeli security and social issue briefings
$3,131.29
View trip details View original PDF 01/25/01-01/27/01 George Mason University Mercatus Center Kirk, Former Rep. Mark (R-IL)
Charlottesville, VA
Chiefs-of-staff retreat
$564.00
7 results