LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 2006 new people
  • 2699 new organizations
  • 476 new photos
  • 308 job history records for people in our database
  • 108 education records for people in our database
  • 1190 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 2 new people through the revolving door
  • 10 new policy reports
  • 134 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 1423 new personal financial disclosures
  • 38413 new tweets
  • 5371 new press releases
  • 31 new town halls
  • 22 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS

Trips Brian Christopher MacDonald, Congressional Staffer - Privately Financed Travel
Alternate Name: Brian MacDonald

 
View Details / PDF Dates Sponsor Approver Destination/ Purpose Cost
View trip details View original PDF 01/14/15-01/16/15 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Hershey, PA
Attended the 2015 Congress of Tomorrow Republican retreat.
$623.29
View trip details View original PDF 01/29/14-01/31/14 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Cambridge, MD
Attended meetings on public policy issues
$741.70
View trip details View original PDF 01/18/14-01/24/14 Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Meeting with Ethiopian officials; visited local sites
$5,139.87
View trip details View original PDF 01/16/13-01/18/13 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Williamsburg, VA
Participated in a retreat titled, "Congress of Tomorrow 2013"; attended policy panels, breakout sess... more
$946.81
View trip details View original PDF 05/02/12-05/04/12 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Cambridge, MD
Attended briefings on legislative policy and congressional office management at chiefs-of-staff retr... more
$845.60
View trip details View original PDF 01/19/12-01/21/12 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Baltimore, MD
Attended "Congress of Tomorrow 2012 - House Member Retreat;" participated in sessions and discussion... more
$885.29
View trip details View original PDF 05/12/11-05/14/11 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Cambridge, MD
Attended Chiefs of Staff Retreat, the purpose of which is to promote public education about Congress... more
$828.21
View trip details View original PDF 01/13/11-01/15/11 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Baltimore, MD
Attended a series of educational lectures and working group sessions
$813.00
View trip details View original PDF 05/06/10-05/08/10 Congressional Institute Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Cambridge, MD
Attended chiefs-of-staff retreat
$498.31
View trip details View original PDF 10/06/05-10/11/05 Center for International Policy Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Havana, Cuba
Educational, to meet with a wide variety of government officials, private citizens, church leaders a... more
$1,546.40
View trip details View original PDF 05/29/03-05/30/03 NASDAQ OMX Group Inc. Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Trumbull, CT - New York, NY
Educational: stock market data facility and securities market issues
$869.68
View trip details View original PDF 02/16/02-02/24/02 Japan Center for International Exchange Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Tokyo, Japan - Kyoto, Japan
Educational exchange with Japanese elected officials and business leaders
$10,160.91
View trip details View original PDF 08/11/01-08/19/01 U.S.-China Policy Foundation Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Beijing, China - Xian, China - ... more
Educational; U.S.-China foreign relations
$2,339.50
View trip details View original PDF 04/07/01-04/15/01 Asan Foundation Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Seoul, South Korea
Educational; U.S.-South Korean relations
$5,060.76
View trip details View original PDF 08/15/00-08/19/00 Pacific Northwest Generating Cooperative Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Portland, OR
Educational-visit rural electric cooperatives and learn their importance to rural West
$2,629.96
View trip details View original PDF 07/01/00-07/11/00 American Jewish Committee Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
Tel Aviv, Israel - Jerusalem, Israel
Educational-U.S. foreign policy and relations
$3,287.00
View trip details View original PDF 04/14/00-04/26/00 Population Action International Walden, Rep. Greg (R-OR)
South Africa
Education: international AIDS assistance and family health
$12,433.44
17 results