Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
StateStorm

 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 75 new people
  • 29 new organizations
  • 152 new photos
  • 530 job history records for people in our database
  • 199 education records for people in our database
  • 865 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 94 new people through the revolving door
  • 82 new policy reports
  • 38 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 53 new personal financial disclosures
  • 63088 new tweets
  • 2914 new press releases
  • 74 new town halls
  • 85 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Former Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D-New Jersey) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 3, 2013
Alternate Name: Frank Raleigh Lautenberg

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     13 $2,845,650
With Other Members          645 $758,171,248
All Congressional                658 $761,016,898
All Sponsored Earmarks      683* $1,352,891,893*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 City of Trenton, for a YouthStat Crime Prevention Program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$305,500 Former Rep. Rush Holt (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Rep. Chris Smith (R-NJ)
...more
Trenton, New Jersey City of Trenton, N.J.
View earmark details 2008 New Jersey Network, for an inter-operable first responders communications network
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$178,600 Rep. Frank Pallone (D-NJ)
Former Rep. Steve Rothman (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
...more
Trenton, New Jersey
View earmark details 2008 Safe Haven Program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$94,000 Former Rep. Don Payne (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Irvington, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Township of Wayne Trunked Radio Communications System
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$300,000 Rep. Bill Pascrell (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Wayne, New Jersey Township of Wayne, N.J.
View earmark details 2008 Save the Youth After-School and Summer Performing Arts Program for At-Risk Youth
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$235,000 Rep. Albio Sires (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Hoboken, New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Urban League of Hudson County's Anti-Gang Iniative
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$250,000 Rep. Albio Sires (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Jersey City, New Jersey Urban League of Hudson County (N.J.)
View earmark details 2009 Essex County Prosecutor's Office to expand the program to more witnesses and victims
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$150,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ) Newark, New Jersey Essex County (N.J.) Prosecutor's Office
View earmark details 2009 National Crime Prevention Council
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$500,000 alert Rep. Robert Aderholt (R-AL)
Rep. Rosa DeLauro (D-CT)
Former Rep. Patrick Kennedy (D-RI)
...more
Arlington, Virginia National Crime Prevention Council
View earmark details 2009 Town of Kearny for the purchase and installation of a webcam buffer zone monitoring system to specifically monitor the Kuehne chemical plant and CSX rail yards
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$200,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ) Kearny, New Jersey Town of Kearny, N.J.
View earmark details 2010 New Jersey Regional Youth Development Program
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$400,000 Rep. Frank Pallone (D-NJ)
Former Rep. Don Payne (D-NJ)
Former Rep. Steve Rothman (D-NJ)
...more
Berkley Heights, New Jersey USA Swimming Foundation
697 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )