Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 62 new people
  • 21 new organizations
  • 290 new photos
  • 632 job history records for people in our database
  • 179 education records for people in our database
  • 1075 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 3 new people through the revolving door
  • 133 new policy reports
  • 50 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 28 new personal financial disclosures
  • 66190 new tweets
  • 2703 new press releases
  • 66 new town halls
  • 53 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Ethics and Apartheid: How Israel Junkets Undermine U.S. Democracy

by Foreign Policy Journal on 02/02/2016

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 01/26/2016

For one day only, the Senate’s a matriarchy

by Roll Call on 01/26/2016

The wait is over for ex-lawmakers ready to lobby

by Roll Call on 01/19/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Frank Lautenberg (D-New Jersey) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 3, 2013
Alternate Name: Frank Raleigh Lautenberg

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     13 $2,845,650
With Other Members          645 $758,171,248
All Congressional                658 $761,016,898
All Sponsored Earmarks      683* $1,352,891,893*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Brigantine Inlet to Great Egg Harbor Inlet, Brigantine Island, NJ
(Energy and Water)
$80,000 Rep. Frank LoBiondo (R-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Brigantine, New Jersey
View earmark details 2008 Brookdale Community College for a Student Success Center in Asbury Park, NJ which may include equipment
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$239,000 Rep. Frank Pallone (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Lincroft, New Jersey Brookdale Community College (N.J.)
View earmark details 2010 Building a Unified Information Framework
(Defense)
$1,600,000 Rep. Rob Andrews (D-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Camden, New Jersey Drakontas LLC
View earmark details 2009 Burlington County College Mount Laurel Challenger Learning Center
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$1,500,000 Rep. Jim Saxton (R-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Mount Laurel, New Jersey Rowan College at Burlington County (N.J.)
View earmark details 2008 Bus Shuttle Project for Seniors
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$392,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ) New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 Caldwell College, Caldwell, NJ for curriculum development, including purchase of equipment
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$550,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Caldwell, New Jersey Caldwell College
View earmark details 2009 Caldwell College, for an Autism Teacher Doctorate Program at the Center for Excellence in Teaching, which may include equipment for distance learning activities
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$238,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ) Caldwell, New Jersey Caldwell College
View earmark details 2009 Caldwell College, to establish a doctoral program in Applied Behavioral Analysis to prepare students for leadership roles in developmental services, special education and mental health
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$238,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ)
Caldwell, New Jersey Caldwell College
View earmark details 2008 Camden County, emergency communication hardware and software upgrades
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$446,500 Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ) Camden, New Jersey Camden County, N.J.
View earmark details 2008 Camden County, to purchase, equip, and staff a mobile health van.
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$325,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (D-NJ) Camden, New Jersey Camden County, N.J.
697 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )