Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 44 new people
  • 78 new organizations
  • 57 new photos
  • 342 job history records for people in our database
  • 75 education records for people in our database
  • 246 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 1 new person through the revolving door
  • 166 new policy reports
  • 11 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 29 new personal financial disclosures
  • 49552 new tweets
  • 5737 new press releases
  • 38 new town halls
  • 70 new hearings

What’s next for John Boehner’s staff?

by Roll Call on 10/01/2015

Ginning Up One Last Brush With John Boehner

by Roll Call on 09/25/2015

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 09/15/2015

Gregory Meeks travels the globe on taxpayers’ dime: watchdog

by New York Post on 09/13/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Rep. Charlie Wilson (D-Ohio, 6th) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, April 14, 2013
Alternate Name: Charles A. Wilson

AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     29 $6,377,600
With Other Members          21 $17,969,643
All Congressional                50 $24,347,243
All Sponsored Earmarks      50* $24,347,243*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount


Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Advanced Aerospace Carbon Foam Heat Exchangers
$3,200,000 Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH) Ohio Ohio Aerospace Institute; GrafTech International Ltd.
View earmark details 2009 Quiet, Low-Impact Alternative Energy Technology
$2,240,000 Rep. Zack Space (D-OH) Athens, Ohio
View earmark details 2010 Distributed power from wastewater
$2,000,000 Rep. Zack Space (D-OH)
Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH)
Athens County, Ohio Ohio University
View earmark details 2008 Advanced Aerospace Carbon Foam Heat Exhangers
$1,600,000 Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH) Cleveland, Ohio Ohio Aerospace Institute
View earmark details 2009 Advanced Aerospace Heat Exchangers
$1,600,000 Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH) Cleveland, Ohio
View earmark details 2008 Carbon sequestration study (OH)
(Energy and Water)
$984,000 No additional sponsors indicated Ohio
View earmark details 2009 Multi-Pollutant Removal and Advanced Multi-Pollutant Removal and Advanced Carbon Capture and Storage Projects Using Eco Technology (OH)
(Energy and Water)
$951,500 Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH) Ohio
View earmark details 2010 Hybrid Bearings
$800,000 Rep. Howard Coble (R-NC)
Rep. Heath Shuler (D-NC)
Sen. Chris Dodd (D-CT)
Ohio Timken Co.
View earmark details 2010 Facilities and equipment
$800,000 Sen. Sherrod Brown (D-OH) Barnesville, Ohio Barnesville (Ohio) Hospital
View earmark details 2008 Ohio University Airport Improvements
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$784,000 Rep. Zack Space (D-OH)
Sen. George Voinovich (R-OH)
Ohio Gordon K. Bush Ohio University Airport and Academic Center
50 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )