LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 170 new people
  • 23 new organizations
  • 181 new photos
  • 858 job history records for people in our database
  • 362 education records for people in our database
  • 355 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 85 new people through the revolving door
  • 16 new policy reports
  • 70 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 20 new personal financial disclosures
  • 47546 new tweets
  • 3926 new press releases
  • 18 new town halls
  • 83 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Questions about AIPAC Support and Congressional Efforts to Increase Israel Military Aid

by Nonprofit Quarterly on 04/24/2015

Gender Pay Gap in Clinton’s Senate Office?

by FactCheck.org on 04/22/2015

Crapo Tops the List for Most Town Meetings Held in 2015

by Emmett (Idaho) Messenger-Index on 04/21/2015

Crapo leads other congressmen with town hall meetings

by KLEW-TV (Lewiston, Idaho) on 04/20/2015

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Robert Byrd (D-West Virginia) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 28, 2010
Alternate Name: Robert Carlyle Byrd

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     277 $933,540,838
With Other Members          53 $150,500,500
All Congressional                330 $1,084,041,338
All Sponsored Earmarks      343* $1,196,603,338*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(asc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 Constructed Facilities Center at West Virginia University, VW
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$243,500 No additional sponsors indicated Morgantown, West Virginia West Virginia University
View earmark details 2009 Continuous Acquisition and Life-Cycle (CALS) and Integrated Data Environment and Defense Logistics Enterprise Services Program
(Defense)
$3,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Continuous Acquisition and Life-Cycle Support (CALS) Integrated Data Environment and Defense Logistics Enterprise Services Program (DLES)
(Defense)
$3,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia ManTech International Corp.
View earmark details 2009 Corridor H
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$9,500,000 No additional sponsors indicated West Virginia
View earmark details 2008 Department of Energy's Clean Energy Technology Export Program (CETE), to export U.S. clean energy technologies
(Energy and Water)
$590,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location U.S. Department of Energy
View earmark details 2008 DEPSCoR program adjustment
(Defense)
$11,200,000 Sen. Susan Collins (R-ME)
Sen. Jim Inhofe (R-OK)
Sen. Tim Johnson (D-SD)
...more
Unknown Location
View earmark details 2009 Digitization, Integration, and Analyst Access of Investigative Files, Naval Criminal Investigative Services
(Defense)
$4,800,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Digitization, Integration, and Analyst Access of Investigative Files, Naval Criminal Investigative Services
(Defense)
$4,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia Information Manufacturing Corp.
View earmark details 2009 Digitization, Integration, and Analyst Access of Investigative Files, NCIS
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2010 Digitization, Integration, and Analyst Access of Investigative Files, NCIS
(Defense)
$1,200,000 No additional sponsors indicated Rocket Center, West Virginia Information Manufacturing Corp.
344 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )