LegiStorm

   Download a staff contact list
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 122 new people
  • 30 new organizations
  • 377 new photos
  • 1284 job history records for people in our database
  • 526 education records for people in our database
  • 560 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 61 new people through the revolving door
  • 29 new policy reports
  • 11 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 18 new personal financial disclosures
  • 60496 new tweets
  • 1553 new press releases
  • 24 new town halls
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Condon criticized outsized city salaries on campaign trail in 2011

by The Spokesman-Review on 10/16/2014

Fattah's new chief of staff linked to congressman's troubled nonprofit

by Philly.com on 10/14/2014

Fact Checker: Braley’s pay for female staffers

by The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) on 10/14/2014

Lobbying World

by The Hill on 10/14/2014

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Frank Lautenberg (-New Jersey) - Earmarks Requested
Died in Office, June 3, 2013
Alternate Name: Frank Raleigh Lautenberg

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     13 $2,845,650
With Other Members          645 $758,171,248
All Congressional                658 $761,016,898
All Sponsored Earmarks      683* $1,352,891,893*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill) Amount

(desc)

Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2010 NJ Access to the Region's Core (ARC/THE) Tunnel), Northern NJ
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$200,000,000 President *
Rep. Rush Holt (-NJ)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (-NJ)
Rep. Don Payne (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey
View earmark details 2010 New York and New Jersey Harbor, NY & NJ
(Energy and Water)
$90,000,000 President *
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
Sen. Kirsten Rutnik Gillibrand (-NY)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey Harbor, New York
View earmark details 2009 New York and New Jersey Harbor, NY & NJ
(Energy and Water)
$86,127,000 President *
Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
...more
New York
View earmark details 2008 New York and New Jersey Harbor
(Energy and Water)
$85,192,000 President *
Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Rep. Steve Rothman (-NJ)
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
...more
New York
View earmark details 2008 MOS2 of the Hudson Bergen Light Rail
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$54,089,135 President *
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Trans-Hudson Midtown Corridor, NJ
(Transportation-Housing and Urban Development)
$48,000,000 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (-NJ)
Rep. Bill Pascrell (-NJ)
Rep. Albio Sires (-NJ)
...more
New Jersey
View earmark details 2009 Reading is Fundamental authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,803,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Rob Andrews (-NJ)
Rep. Mike Arcuri (-NY)
...more
Washington, District of Columbia
View earmark details 2009 National Writing Project for activities authorized under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$24,291,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Shelley Berkley (-NV)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer (-OR)
...more
Berkeley, California National Writing Project
View earmark details 2010 Center for Civic Education for two programs (We the People and Cooperative Education Exchange) that are authorized in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act as part of the Civic Education program
(Labor-HHS-Education)
$21,617,000 alert Rep. Neil Abercrombie (-HI)
Rep. Joe Baca (-CA)
Rep. Mike Capuano (-MA)
...more
Various Locations
View earmark details 2008 Delaware River, Philadelphia to the Sea
(Energy and Water)
$18,808,000 Sen. Bob Menéndez (-NJ)
Sen. Arlen Specter (-PA)
New Jersey; Pennsylvania
697 results

«« First « Prev Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next » Last »»

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )