Menu Search Account

LegiStorm

Get New LegiStorm App
» Get New LegiStorm App
» Get LegiStorm Pro Free Trial
 Weekly Updates

LegiStorm is constantly adding new information on the people, places and reports in our database. In the past week, LegiStorm added:

  • 195 new people
  • 138 new organizations
  • 301 new photos
  • 923 job history records for people in our database
  • 232 education records for people in our database
  • 761 contact addresses, emails and URLs (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.)
  • 9 new people through the revolving door
  • 132 new policy reports
  • 8 new trips to our privately funded travel database
  • 33 new personal financial disclosures
  • 50652 new tweets
  • 3189 new press releases
  • 54 new town halls
  • 32 new hearings
 CAUGHT OUR EYE
 SOCIAL MEDIA

 DEVBLOG
 IN THE NEWS
Democrats still shying away from town hall events

by Washington Free Beacon on 04/11/2016

Put the brakes on travel perks

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/04/2016

Some question Paulsen's free trips paid for by outside groups

by Star Tribune (Minneapolis, Minn.) on 04/03/2016

Study: Clinton's office produced lobbyists faster than Sanders'

by Washington Examiner on 04/01/2016

Where are this year's earmarks
Fiscal Year(s)

View earmark details Sen. Ted Stevens (R-Alaska) - Earmarks Requested
Defeated, Died, Aug. 9, 2010
Alternate Name: Theodore Fulton Stevens

 
AllSoloWith Other Members
* Numbers other than "All Sponsored Earmarks" do not include earmarks requested by the president to better reflect political power. This follows the methodology used by Taxpayers for Common Sense.
Fiscal Year(s) 2008-2010 Number Cost
Solo Earmarks                     172 $549,060,750
With Other Members          27 $144,268,000
All Congressional                199 $693,328,750
All Sponsored Earmarks      208* $760,998,750*
Earmark Details Year Description (Bill)

(desc)

Amount Additional Sponsors Locations Receiving Organization
View earmark details 2008 International Arctic Research Center, to support further integrating and synthesizing arctic research efforts in terms of climate change, University of Alaska
(Commerce, Justice and Science)
$2,397,000 No additional sponsors indicated Fairbanks, Alaska
View earmark details 2009 Intermodal Marine Facility-Port of Anchorage
(Defense)
$10,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Intermodal Marine Facility-Port of Anchorage
(Defense)
$11,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Integrated Translational Prostate Disease Research at Walter Reed
(Defense)
$5,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Washington, District of Columbia
View earmark details 2009 Integrated Transiationai Prostate Disease Research at Walter Reed
(Defense)
$4,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Washington, District of Columbia
View earmark details 2008 Homer Harbor Modification
(Energy and Water)
$172,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Homer Harbor
(Energy and Water)
$541,000 No additional sponsors indicated Alaska
View earmark details 2008 Homer Harbor
(Energy and Water)
$324,000 President * Alaska
View earmark details 2009 Hibernation Genomics
(Defense)
$2,000,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
View earmark details 2008 Hibernation Genomics
(Defense)
$1,600,000 No additional sponsors indicated Unknown Location
209 results

Information provided by Taxpayers for Common Sense ( http://www.taxpayer.net/ )